List of Cadmium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Cadmium Applications:

Cadmium-106 isotope (Cd-106 isotope, 106Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-106 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;

Cadmium-106 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-106 metal chemical form and Cadmium-106 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cadmium-106 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-106 isotope to get Cadmium-106 price to buy Cadmium-106 isotope.

Cadmium-108 isotope (Cd-108 isotope, 108Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-108 isotope is used for Cadmium-109 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in X-ray fluorescence analysis);

Cadmium-108 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-108 metal chemical form and Cadmium-108 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cadmium-108 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-108 isotope to get Cadmium-108 price to buy Cadmium-108 isotope.

Cadmium-110 isotope (Cd-110 isotope, 110Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-110 isotope is used for production of helium-cadmium lasers;
  • CADMIUM-110 isotope is used for Indium-110 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-110 isotope is used for Indium-113m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Cadmium-110 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-110 metal chemical form and Cadmium-110 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cadmium-110 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-110 isotope to get Cadmium-110 price to buy Cadmium-110 isotope.

Cadmium-111 isotope (Cd-111 isotope, 111Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-111 isotope is used for semiconductor studies;
  • CADMIUM-111 isotope is used for Indium-111 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-111 isotope is used for strong neutron field detection;

Cadmium-111 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-111 metal chemical form and Cadmium-111 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cadmium-111 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-111 isotope to get Cadmium-111 price to buy Cadmium-111 isotope.

Cadmium-112 isotope (Cd-112 isotope, 112Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-112 isotope is used for production of helium-cadmium lasers;
  • CADMIUM-112 isotope is used for Indium-111 and Indium-113m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-112 isotope is used for production of spectral lamps for reference interferometers and dilatometers;

Cadmium-112 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-112 metal chemical form and Cadmium-112 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cadmium-112 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-112 isotope to get Cadmium-112 price to buy Cadmium-112 isotope.

Cadmium-113 isotope (Cd-113 isotope, 113Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-113 isotope is used for doping of semiconductor crystals;
  • CADMIUM-113 isotope is used for studies of impact of magnetic isotope doping on amorphous materials properties;
  • CADMIUM-113 isotope is used for thermal neutron capture;

Cadmium-113 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-113 metal chemical form and Cadmium-113 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cadmium-113 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-113 isotope to get Cadmium-113 price to buy Cadmium-113 isotope.

Cadmium-114 isotope (Cd-114 isotope, 114Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-114 isotope is used for production of helium-cadmium lasers;
  • CADMIUM-114 isotope is used for Indium-115m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-114 isotope is used for studies of semiconductor cadmium compounds;
  • CADMIUM-114 isotope is used for production of magnetic semiconductors;

Cadmium-114 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-114 metal chemical form and Cadmium-114 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cadmium-114 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-114 isotope to get Cadmium-114 price to buy Cadmium-114 isotope.

Cadmium-116 isotope (Cd-116 isotope, 116Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for MössBauer studies;
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for production of helium-cadmium lasers;
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for production of semiconductor crystals;
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for studies of double beta-decay;
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for Indium-115m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for tracing element migration in soil and plants;

Cadmium-116 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-116 metal chemical form and Cadmium-116 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cadmium-116 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-116 isotope to get Cadmium-116 price to buy Cadmium-116 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Cadmium Properties:

PropertyCADMIUM-106CADMIUM-108CADMIUM-110CADMIUM-111CADMIUM-112CADMIUM-113CADMIUM-114CADMIUM-116
Number of Protons106108110111112113114116
Abundance0.012450.008880.12470.1280.24110.12230.28750.07512
Atomic Number4848484848484848
Atomic Radius154154154154154154154154
Atomic Mass105.9107.9109.9110.9111.9112.9113.9115.9
Spin0000.500.500
Quadrupole Moment00000000
Electronegativity (Paulig)1.691.691.691.691.691.691.691.69
Electron Configuration Blockdddddddd
VDW Radius (mm3)250250250250250250250250
Mass Uncertainty8e-068e-064e-064e-064e-063e-063e-062e-06
g-factor (g value)000-1.190-1.24500
Half LifeStableStableStableStableStable8.04e+15Stable3e+19

Cadmium Information

Soft bluish metal belonging to group 12 of the periodic table. Extremely toxic even in low concentrations. Chemically similar to zinc, but lends itself to more complex compounds. Discovered in 1817 by F. Stromeyer.

Used in nickel-cadmium batteries. Also in electroplating steel and in the manufacture of berings. Its compounds are found in paint pigments and a wide variety of intense colors. Boiling cadmium gives off a weird, yellow-colored vapor that is poisonous.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order