Cadmium Isotopes

Request a quote

List Of Cadmium Isotopes And Examples Of Enriched Cadmium Applications:

Cadmium-106 isotope (Cd-106 isotope, 106Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-106 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;
  • Cadmium-106 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-106 metal chemical form and Cadmium-106 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-106 isotope to get Cadmium-106 price to buy Cadmium-106 isotope.

Cadmium-108 isotope (Cd-108 isotope, 108Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-108 isotope is used for Cadmium-109 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in X-ray fluorescence analysis);
  • Cadmium-108 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-108 metal chemical form and Cadmium-108 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-108 isotope to get Cadmium-108 price to buy Cadmium-108 isotope.

Cadmium-110 isotope (Cd-110 isotope, 110Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-110 isotope is used for production of helium-cadmium lasers;
  • CADMIUM-110 isotope is used for Indium-110 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-110 isotope is used for Indium-113m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • Cadmium-110 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-110 metal chemical form and Cadmium-110 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-110 isotope to get Cadmium-110 price to buy Cadmium-110 isotope.

Cadmium-111 isotope (Cd-111 isotope, 111Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-111 isotope is used for semiconductor studies;
  • CADMIUM-111 isotope is used for Indium-111 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-111 isotope is used for strong neutron field detection;
  • Cadmium-111 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-111 metal chemical form and Cadmium-111 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-111 isotope to get Cadmium-111 price to buy Cadmium-111 isotope.

Cadmium-112 isotope (Cd-112 isotope, 112Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-112 isotope is used for production of helium-cadmium lasers;
  • CADMIUM-112 isotope is used for Indium-111 and Indium-113m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-112 isotope is used for production of spectral lamps for reference interferometers and dilatometers;
  • Cadmium-112 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-112 metal chemical form and Cadmium-112 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-112 isotope to get Cadmium-112 price to buy Cadmium-112 isotope.

Cadmium-113 isotope (Cd-113 isotope, 113Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-113 isotope is used for doping of semiconductor crystals;
  • CADMIUM-113 isotope is used for studies of impact of magnetic isotope doping on amorphous materials properties;
  • CADMIUM-113 isotope is used for thermal neutron capture;
  • Cadmium-113 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-113 metal chemical form and Cadmium-113 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-113 isotope to get Cadmium-113 price to buy Cadmium-113 isotope.

Cadmium-114 isotope (Cd-114 isotope, 114Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-114 isotope is used for production of helium-cadmium lasers;
  • CADMIUM-114 isotope is used for Indium-115m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-114 isotope is used for studies of semiconductor cadmium compounds;
  • CADMIUM-114 isotope is used for production of magnetic semiconductors;
  • Cadmium-114 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-114 metal chemical form and Cadmium-114 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-114 isotope to get Cadmium-114 price to buy Cadmium-114 isotope.

Cadmium-116 isotope (Cd-116 isotope, 116Cd isotope)

  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for MössBauer studies;
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for production of helium-cadmium lasers;
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for production of semiconductor crystals;
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for studies of double beta-decay;
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for Indium-115m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CADMIUM-116 isotope is used for tracing element migration in soil and plants;
  • Cadmium-116 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cadmium-116 metal chemical form and Cadmium-116 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cadmium-116 isotope to get Cadmium-116 price to buy Cadmium-116 isotope.


back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Cadmium Properties:

PropertyCADMIUM-106CADMIUM-108CADMIUM-110CADMIUM-111CADMIUM-112CADMIUM-113CADMIUM-114CADMIUM-116
Number of Protons106108110111112113114116
Abundance0.012450.008880.12470.1280.24110.12230.28750.07512
Atomic Number4848484848484848
Atomic Radius154154154154154154154154
Mass105.9107.9109.9110.9111.9112.9113.9115.9
Spin0000.500.500
Quadrupole Moment00000000
Electronegativity (Paulig)1.691.691.691.691.691.691.691.69
Blockdddddddd
VDW Radius (mm3)250250250250250250250250
Mass Uncertainty8e-068e-064e-064e-064e-063e-063e-062e-06
G Factor000-1.190-1.24500
Half Life8.04e+153e+19
Half Life Unit
RadioactiveTrueTrue

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order