Gadolinium Isotopes

Request Gadolinium isotope quote

List of Gadolinium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Gadolinium Applications:

Gadolinium-152 isotope (Gd-152 isotope, 152Gd isotope)

  • GADOLINIUM-152 isotope is used for Gadolinium-153 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • GADOLINIUM-152 isotope is used for studies of high-purity rare earth metals;

Gadolinium-152 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Gadolinium-152 oxide chemical form and Gadolinium-152 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Gadolinium-152 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Gadolinium-152 isotope to get Gadolinium-152 price to buy Gadolinium-152 isotope.

Gadolinium-154 isotope (Gd-154 isotope, 154Gd isotope)

  • GADOLINIUM-154 isotope is used for spectroscopic studies;

Gadolinium-154 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Gadolinium-154 oxide chemical form and Gadolinium-154 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Gadolinium-154 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Gadolinium-154 isotope to get Gadolinium-154 price to buy Gadolinium-154 isotope.

Gadolinium-155 isotope (Gd-155 isotope, 155Gd isotope)

  • GADOLINIUM-155 isotope is used for Mössbauer effect studies;
  • GADOLINIUM-155 isotope is used for as combustible additive in nuclear reactors;

Gadolinium-155 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Gadolinium-155 oxide chemical form and Gadolinium-155 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Gadolinium-155 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Gadolinium-155 isotope to get Gadolinium-155 price to buy Gadolinium-155 isotope.

Gadolinium-156 isotope (Gd-156 isotope, 156Gd isotope)

  • GADOLINIUM-156 isotope is used for spectroscopic studies;

Gadolinium-156 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Gadolinium-156 oxide chemical form and Gadolinium-156 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Gadolinium-156 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Gadolinium-156 isotope to get Gadolinium-156 price to buy Gadolinium-156 isotope.

Gadolinium-157 isotope (Gd-157 isotope, 157Gd isotope)

  • GADOLINIUM-157 isotope is used for neutron detection in non-destructive testing;
  • GADOLINIUM-157 isotope is used for as combustible additive in nuclear reactors;

Gadolinium-157 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Gadolinium-157 oxide chemical form and Gadolinium-157 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Gadolinium-157 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Gadolinium-157 isotope to get Gadolinium-157 price to buy Gadolinium-157 isotope.

Gadolinium-158 isotope (Gd-158 isotope, 158Gd isotope)

  • GADOLINIUM-158 isotope is used for spectroscopic studies;
  • GADOLINIUM-158 isotope is used for as a marker;

Gadolinium-158 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Gadolinium-158 oxide chemical form and Gadolinium-158 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Gadolinium-158 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Gadolinium-158 isotope to get Gadolinium-158 price to buy Gadolinium-158 isotope.

Gadolinium-160 isotope (Gd-160 isotope, 160Gd isotope)

  • GADOLINIUM-160 isotope is used for spectroscopic studies;
  • GADOLINIUM-160 isotope is used for studies of magnetic structures and intermetallic compounds through methods of neutron diffraction;

Gadolinium-160 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Gadolinium-160 oxide chemical form and Gadolinium-160 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Gadolinium-160 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Gadolinium-160 isotope to get Gadolinium-160 price to buy Gadolinium-160 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Gadolinium Properties:

PropertyGADOLINIUM-152GADOLINIUM-154GADOLINIUM-155GADOLINIUM-156GADOLINIUM-157GADOLINIUM-158GADOLINIUM-160
Number of Protons152154155156157158160
Abundance0.0020.02180.1480.20470.15650.24840.2186
Atomic Number64646464646464
Atomic Radius179179179179179179179
Atomic Mass151.9153.9154.9155.9156.9157.9159.9
Spin001.501.500
Quadrupole Moment001.2701.3500
Electronegativity (Paulig)1.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
Electron Configuration Blockfffffff
VDW Radius (mm3)271271271271271271271
Mass Uncertainty2e-052e-052e-052e-052e-052e-052e-05
g-factor (g value)00-0.17150-0.226500
Half LifeStableStableStableStableStableStableStable

Gadolinium Information

Soft silvery metallic element belonging to the lanthanoids. Seven natural, stable isotopes are known in addition to eleven artificial isotopes. Gd-155 and Gd-157 and the best neutron absorbers of all elements. Gadolinium compounds are used in electronics. Discovered by J.C.G Marignac in 1880.

Used in steel alloying agents and the manufacture of electronic components.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order