Germanium Isotopes

Request Germanium isotope quote

List of Germanium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Germanium Applications:

Germanium-70 isotope (Ge-70 isotope, 70Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-70 isotope is used for Arsenic-72 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • GERMANIUM-70 isotope is used for semiconductor development;
  • GERMANIUM-70 isotope is used for production of cryogenic semiconductor devices;

Germanium-70 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-70 metal chemical form and Germanium-70 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-70 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-70 isotope to get Germanium-70 price to buy Germanium-70 isotope.

Germanium-72 isotope (Ge-72 isotope, 72Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-72 isotope is used for Arsenic-72 and Selenium-73 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries );
  • GERMANIUM-72 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Germanium-72 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-72 metal chemical form and Germanium-72 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-72 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-72 isotope to get Germanium-72 price to buy Germanium-72 isotope.

Germanium-73 isotope (Ge-73 isotope, 73Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-73 isotope is used for studies of magnetic isotope doping impact on (optical properties of) materials in amorphous state;

Germanium-73 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-73 metal chemical form and Germanium-73 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-73 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-73 isotope to get Germanium-73 price to buy Germanium-73 isotope.

Germanium-74 isotope (Ge-74 isotope, 74Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for production of cryogenic semiconductor devices;
  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for Selenium-73 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for Arsenic-73 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in studies on arsenic metabolism and other biological studies );
  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for Arsenic-74 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for diagnostic purposes);
  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for production of arsenic-doped germanium semiconductors;

Germanium-74 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-74 metal chemical form and Germanium-74 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-74 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-74 isotope to get Germanium-74 price to buy Germanium-74 isotope.

Germanium-76 isotope (Ge-76 isotope, 76Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-76 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;
  • GERMANIUM-76 isotope is used for Arsenic-77 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for diagnostic purposes);

Germanium-76 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-76 metal chemical form and Germanium-76 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-76 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-76 isotope to get Germanium-76 price to buy Germanium-76 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Germanium Properties:

PropertyGERMANIUM-70GERMANIUM-72GERMANIUM-73GERMANIUM-74GERMANIUM-76
Number of Protons7072737476
Abundance0.20520.27450.07760.36520.0775
Atomic Number3232323232
Atomic Radius137137137137137
Atomic Mass69.9271.9272.9273.9275.92
Spin004.500
Quadrupole Moment00-0.1900
Electronegativity (Paulig)2.012.012.012.012.01
Electron Configuration Blockppppp
VDW Radius (mm3)244244244244244
Mass Uncertainty6e-065e-074e-079e-082e-07
g-factor (g value)00-0.195400
Half LifeStableStableStableStable1.58e+21

Germanium Information

Lustrous hard metalloid element, belongs to group 14 of the periodic table. Forms a large number of organometallic compounds. Predicted by Mendeleev in 1871, it was actually found in 1886 by Winkler.

Widely used in semiconductors. It is a good semiconductor when combined with tiny amounts of phosphorus, arsenic, gallium, and antimony.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order