List of Osmium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Osmium Applications:

Osmium-184 isotope (Os-184 isotope, 184Os isotope)

  • OSMIUM-184 isotope is used for Osmium-185 radionuclide (radioisotope) production;
  • OSMIUM-184 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;
  • OSMIUM-184 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Osmium-184 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Osmium-184 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Osmium-184 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Osmium-184 isotope to get Osmium-184 price to buy Osmium-184 isotope.

Osmium-186 isotope (Os-186 isotope, 186Os isotope)

  • OSMIUM-186 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Osmium-186 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Osmium-186 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Osmium-186 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Osmium-186 isotope to get Osmium-186 price to buy Osmium-186 isotope.

Osmium-187 isotope (Os-187 isotope, 187Os isotope)

  • OSMIUM-187 isotope is used for studies of heavy-nuclei spectra in metal-organic compounds;
  • OSMIUM-187 isotope is used for as a tracer;

Osmium-187 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Osmium-187 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Osmium-187 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Osmium-187 isotope to get Osmium-187 price to buy Osmium-187 isotope.

Osmium-188 isotope (Os-188 isotope, 188Os isotope)

  • OSMIUM-188 isotope is used for geological research;
  • OSMIUM-188 isotope is used for laser frequency stabilization;

Osmium-188 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Osmium-188 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Osmium-188 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Osmium-188 isotope to get Osmium-188 price to buy Osmium-188 isotope.

Osmium-189 isotope (Os-189 isotope, 189Os isotope)

  • OSMIUM-189 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Osmium-189 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Osmium-189 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Osmium-189 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Osmium-189 isotope to get Osmium-189 price to buy Osmium-189 isotope.

Osmium-190 isotope (Os-190 isotope, 190Os isotope)

  • OSMIUM-190 isotope is used for Iridium-191m and Osmium-189m nuclear isomer production (can be used for cardiologic studies);
  • OSMIUM-190 isotope is used for as a tracer in geological studies;
  • OSMIUM-190 isotope is used for laser frequency stabilization;

Osmium-190 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Osmium-190 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Osmium-190 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Osmium-190 isotope to get Osmium-190 price to buy Osmium-190 isotope.

Osmium-192 isotope (Os-192 isotope, 192Os isotope)

  • OSMIUM-192 isotope is used for Platinum-195m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • OSMIUM-192 isotope is used for Iridium-191 and Iridium-194 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • OSMIUM-192 isotope is used for laser frequency stabilization;
  • OSMIUM-192 isotope is used for studies of double beta-decay;

Osmium-192 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Osmium-192 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Osmium-192 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Osmium-192 isotope to get Osmium-192 price to buy Osmium-192 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Osmium Properties:

PropertyOSMIUM-184OSMIUM-186OSMIUM-187OSMIUM-188OSMIUM-189OSMIUM-190OSMIUM-192
Number of Protons184186187188189190192
Abundance0.00020.01590.01960.13240.16150.26260.4078
Atomic Number76767676767676
Atomic Radius135135135135135135135
Atomic Mass184186187188189190192
Spin000.501.500
Quadrupole Moment00000.8600
Electronegativity (Paulig)2.22.22.22.22.22.22.2
Electron Configuration Blockddddddd
VDW Radius (mm3)235235235235235235235
Mass Uncertainty9e-061e-051e-051e-052e-052e-052e-05
g-factor (g value)000.129300.4400
Half LifeStable2e+15StableStableStableStableStable

Osmium Information

Hard blue-white metallic transition element. Found with platinum and used in some alloys with platinum and iridium.

Used to tip gold pen points, instrument pivots, to make electric light filaments. Used for high temp. alloys and pressure bearings. Very hard and resists corrosion better than any other.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order