Platinum Isotopes

Request Platinum isotope quote

List of Platinum Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Platinum Applications:

Platinum-190 isotope (Pt-190 isotope, 190Pt isotope)

  • PLATINUM-190 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;
  • PLATINUM-190 isotope is used for research and applications in mass cytometry which is a mass spectrometry technique. In the mass cytometry antibodies are combined and resolved in individual cells as compared to traditional fluorescence-based cytometry. It uses of antibodies coupled to isotopically enriched purified mass tags, each with a unique mass, that can be quantified in individual cells using an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) (used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Platinum-190 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Platinum-190 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Platinum-190 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Platinum-190 isotope to get Platinum-190 price to buy Platinum-190 isotope.

Platinum-192 isotope (Pt-192 isotope, 192Pt isotope)

  • PLATINUM-192 isotope is used for determination of chemical yield using method of neutron-activation analysis in the selection/determination of noble metals;
  • PLATINUM-192 isotope is used for production of backgroundless tritium targets;
  • PLATINUM-192 isotope is used for research and applications in mass cytometry which is a mass spectrometry technique. In the mass cytometry antibodies are combined and resolved in individual cells as compared to traditional fluorescence-based cytometry. It uses of antibodies coupled to isotopically enriched purified mass tags, each with a unique mass, that can be quantified in individual cells using an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) (for life science i.e. health and medicine applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Platinum-192 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Platinum-192 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Platinum-192 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Platinum-192 isotope to get Platinum-192 price to buy Platinum-192 isotope.

Platinum-194 isotope (Pt-194 isotope, 194Pt isotope)

  • PLATINUM-194 isotope is used for production of backgroundless tritium targets;
  • PLATINUM-194 isotope is used for research and applications in mass cytometry which is a mass spectrometry technique. In the mass cytometry antibodies are combined and resolved in individual cells as compared to traditional fluorescence-based cytometry. It uses of antibodies coupled to isotopically enriched purified mass tags, each with a unique mass, that can be quantified in individual cells using an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) (for life science i.e. health and medicine applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Platinum-194 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Platinum-194 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Platinum-194 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Platinum-194 isotope to get Platinum-194 price to buy Platinum-194 isotope.

Platinum-195 isotope (Pt-195 isotope, 195Pt isotope)

  • PLATINUM-195 isotope is used for photochemical and photophysical studies of metal complexes e.g. salts;
  • PLATINUM-195 isotope is used for determination of chemical yield using method of neutron-activation analysis in the selection/determination of noble metals;
  • PLATINUM-195 isotope is used for research and applications in mass cytometry which is a mass spectrometry technique. In the mass cytometry antibodies are combined and resolved in individual cells as compared to traditional fluorescence-based cytometry. It uses of antibodies coupled to isotopically enriched purified mass tags, each with a unique mass, that can be quantified in individual cells using an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) (for life science i.e. health and medicine applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Platinum-195 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Platinum-195 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Platinum-195 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Platinum-195 isotope to get Platinum-195 price to buy Platinum-195 isotope.

Platinum-196 isotope (Pt-196 isotope, 196Pt isotope)

  • PLATINUM-196 isotope is used for production of gamma-ray resonant sources;
  • PLATINUM-196 isotope is used for determination of chemical yield using method of neutron-activation analysis in the selection/determination of noble metals;
  • PLATINUM-196 isotope is used for research and applications in mass cytometry which is a mass spectrometry technique. In the mass cytometry antibodies are combined and resolved in individual cells as compared to traditional fluorescence-based cytometry. It uses of antibodies coupled to isotopically enriched purified mass tags, each with a unique mass, that can be quantified in individual cells using an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) (for life science i.e. health and medicine applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Platinum-196 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Platinum-196 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Platinum-196 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Platinum-196 isotope to get Platinum-196 price to buy Platinum-196 isotope.

Platinum-198 isotope (Pt-198 isotope, 198Pt isotope)

  • PLATINUM-198 isotope is used for determination of chemical yield using method of neutron-activation analysis in the selection/determination of noble metals;
  • PLATINUM-198 isotope is used for research and applications in mass cytometry which is a mass spectrometry technique. In the mass cytometry antibodies are combined and resolved in individual cells as compared to traditional fluorescence-based cytometry. It uses of antibodies coupled to isotopically enriched purified mass tags, each with a unique mass, that can be quantified in individual cells using an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) (for life science i.e. health and medicine applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Platinum-198 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Platinum-198 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Platinum-198 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Platinum-198 isotope to get Platinum-198 price to buy Platinum-198 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Platinum Properties:

PropertyPLATINUM-190PLATINUM-192PLATINUM-194PLATINUM-195PLATINUM-196PLATINUM-198
Number of Protons190192194195196198
Abundance0.000120.007820.32860.33770.25210.07356
Atomic Number787878787878
Atomic Radius139139139139139139
Atomic Mass190192194195196198
Spin0000.500
Quadrupole Moment000000
Electronegativity (Paulig)2.22.22.22.22.22.2
Electron Configuration Blockdddddd
VDW Radius (mm3)239239239239239239
Mass Uncertainty4e-052e-056e-066e-066e-062e-05
g-factor (g value)0001.21900
Half Life6.5e+11StableStableStableStableStable

Platinum Information

Attractive greyish-white metal. When pure, it is malleable and ductile. Does not oxidize in air, insoluble in hydrochloric and nitric acid. Corroded by halogens, cyandies, sulphur and alkalis. Hydrogen and Oxygen react explosively in the presence of platinumpy. There are six stable isotopes and three radioisotopes, the most stable being Pt-193 with a half-life of 60 years. Platinum is used in jewelry, laboratory equipment, electrical contacts, dentistry, and anti-pollution devices in cars. PtCl2(NH3)2 is used to treat some forms of cancer. Platinum-Cobalt alloys have magnetic properties. It is also used in the definition of the Standard Hydrogen Electrode. Discovered by Antonio de Ulloa in South America in 1735. The name comes from the Spanish word platina which means silver. Platinum metal is generally not a health concern due to its unreactivity, however platinum compounds should be considered highly toxic.

Used in jewelry, to make crucible and special containers and as a catalyst. Used with cobalt to produce very strong magnets. Also to make standard weights and measures. Resists corrosion and acid attacks except aqua regia.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order