Samarium Isotopes

Request Samarium isotope quote

List of Samarium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Samarium Applications:

Samarium-144 isotope (Sm-144 isotope, 144Sm isotope)

  • SAMARIUM-144 isotope is used for Samarium-145 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries and geological studies);

Samarium-144 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Samarium-144 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Samarium-144 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Samarium-144 isotope to get Samarium-144 price to buy Samarium-144 isotope.

Samarium-147 isotope (Sm-147 isotope, 147Sm isotope)

  • SAMARIUM-147 isotope is used for Lead-182 radionuclide (radioisotope) production;
  • SAMARIUM-147 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Samarium-147 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Samarium-147 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Samarium-147 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Samarium-147 isotope to get Samarium-147 price to buy Samarium-147 isotope.

Samarium-148 isotope (Sm-148 isotope, 148Sm isotope)

  • SAMARIUM-148 isotope is used for studies of giant monopole resonance (GMR);

Samarium-148 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Samarium-148 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Samarium-148 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Samarium-148 isotope to get Samarium-148 price to buy Samarium-148 isotope.

Samarium-149 isotope (Sm-149 isotope, 149Sm isotope)

  • SAMARIUM-149 isotope is used for polarizing thermal neutron beams;
  • SAMARIUM-149 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Samarium-149 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Samarium-149 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Samarium-149 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Samarium-149 isotope to get Samarium-149 price to buy Samarium-149 isotope.

Samarium-150 isotope (Sm-150 isotope, 150Sm isotope)

  • SAMARIUM-150 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Samarium-150 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Samarium-150 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Samarium-150 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Samarium-150 isotope to get Samarium-150 price to buy Samarium-150 isotope.

Samarium-152 isotope (Sm-152 isotope, 152Sm isotope)

  • SAMARIUM-152 isotope is used for Samarium-153 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • SAMARIUM-152 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Samarium-152 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Samarium-152 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Samarium-152 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Samarium-152 isotope to get Samarium-152 price to buy Samarium-152 isotope.

Samarium-154 isotope (Sm-154 isotope, 154Sm isotope)

  • SAMARIUM-154 isotope is used for geological dating;

Samarium-154 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Samarium-154 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Samarium-154 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Samarium-154 isotope to get Samarium-154 price to buy Samarium-154 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Samarium Properties:

PropertySAMARIUM-144SAMARIUM-147SAMARIUM-148SAMARIUM-149SAMARIUM-150SAMARIUM-152SAMARIUM-154
Number of Protons144147148149150152154
Abundance0.03080.150.11250.13820.07370.26740.2274
Atomic Number62626262626262
Atomic Radius181181181181181181181
Atomic Mass143.9146.9147.9148.9149.9151.9153.9
Spin03.503.5000
Quadrupole Moment0-0.2600.078000
Electronegativity (Paulig)1.171.171.171.171.171.171.17
Electron Configuration Blockfffffff
VDW Radius (mm3)271271271271271271271
Mass Uncertainty2e-052e-052e-052e-052e-052e-052e-05
g-factor (g value)0-0.2320-0.1908000
Half LifeStable1.066e+117e+15StableStableStableStable

Samarium Information

Soft silvery metallic element, belongs to the lanthanoids. Seven natural isotopes, Sm-147 is the only radioisotope, and has a half-life of 2.5*10^11 years. Used for making special alloys needed in the production of nuclear reactors. Also used as a neutron absorber. Small quantities of samarium oxide is used in special optical glasses. The largest use of the element is its ferromagnetic alloy which produces permanent magnets that are five times stronger than magnets produced by any other material. Discovered by Francois Lecoq de Boisbaudran in 1879.

It is used in the electronics and ceramics industries. It is easily magnetized and very difficult to demagnetize. This suggests important future applications in solid-state and superconductor technologies.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order