Tungsten Isotopes

Request Tungsten isotope quote

List of Tungsten Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Tungsten Applications:

Tungsten-180 isotope (W-180 isotope, 180W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-180 isotope is used for Tungsten-181 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries and geophysical studies );
  • TUNGSTEN-180 isotope is used for studies of metals through gamma-ray spectroscopy;

Tungsten-180 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-180 metal chemical form and Tungsten-180 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-180 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-180 isotope to get Tungsten-180 price to buy Tungsten-180 isotope.

Tungsten-182 isotope (W-182 isotope, 182W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-182 isotope is used for studies of metals through gamma-ray spectroscopy;
  • TUNGSTEN-182 isotope is used for geological studies;

Tungsten-182 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-182 metal chemical form and Tungsten-182 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-182 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-182 isotope to get Tungsten-182 price to buy Tungsten-182 isotope.

Tungsten-183 isotope (W-183 isotope, 183W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-183 isotope is used for studies of metals through gamma-ray spectroscopy;
  • TUNGSTEN-183 isotope is used for studies of adsorption processes;

Tungsten-183 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-183 metal chemical form and Tungsten-183 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-183 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-183 isotope to get Tungsten-183 price to buy Tungsten-183 isotope.

Tungsten-184 isotope (W-184 isotope, 184W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-184 isotope is used for Rhenium-185 and Rhenium-187 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • TUNGSTEN-184 isotope is used for as emitter coating in thermionic reactors;

Tungsten-184 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-184 metal chemical form and Tungsten-184 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-184 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-184 isotope to get Tungsten-184 price to buy Tungsten-184 isotope.

Tungsten-186 isotope (W-186 isotope, 186W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-186 isotope is used for Rhenium-188 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • TUNGSTEN-186 isotope is used for studies of adsorption processes;

Tungsten-186 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-186 metal chemical form and Tungsten-186 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-186 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-186 isotope to get Tungsten-186 price to buy Tungsten-186 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Tungsten Properties:

PropertyTUNGSTEN-180TUNGSTEN-182TUNGSTEN-183TUNGSTEN-184TUNGSTEN-186
Number of Protons180182183184186
Abundance0.00120.2650.14310.30640.2843
Atomic Number7474747474
Atomic Radius141141141141141
Atomic Mass179.9181.9183184186
Spin000.500
Quadrupole Moment00000
Electronegativity (Paulig)1.71.71.71.71.7
Electron Configuration Blockddddd
VDW Radius (mm3)239239239239239
Mass Uncertainty2e-056e-066e-066e-062e-05
g-factor (g value)000.235600
Half Life1.8e+18StableStableStableStable

Tungsten Information

White or grey metallic transition element,formerly called Wolfram. Forms a protective oxide in air and can be oxidized at high temperature. First isolated by Jose and Fausto de Elhuyer in 1783.

Made into filaments for vacuum tubes and electric lights. Also as contact points in cars. Combined with calcium or magnesium it makes phosphors. Tungsten carbide is extremely hard and is used for making cutting tools and abrasives.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order