Ytterbium Isotopes

Request Ytterbium isotope quote

List of Ytterbium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Ytterbium Applications:

Ytterbium-168 isotope (Yb-168 isotope, 168Yb isotope)

  • YTTERBIUM-168 isotope is used for Ytterbium-169 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for medical and technical purposes);

Ytterbium-168 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ytterbium-168 oxide chemical form and Ytterbium-168 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ytterbium-168 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ytterbium-168 isotope to get Ytterbium-168 price to buy Ytterbium-168 isotope.

Ytterbium-170 isotope (Yb-170 isotope, 170Yb isotope)

  • YTTERBIUM-170 isotope is used for gamma-ray spectroscopy studies;

Ytterbium-170 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ytterbium-170 oxide chemical form and Ytterbium-170 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ytterbium-170 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ytterbium-170 isotope to get Ytterbium-170 price to buy Ytterbium-170 isotope.

Ytterbium-171 isotope (Yb-171 isotope, 171Yb isotope)

  • YTTERBIUM-171 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Ytterbium-171 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ytterbium-171 oxide chemical form and Ytterbium-171 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ytterbium-171 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ytterbium-171 isotope to get Ytterbium-171 price to buy Ytterbium-171 isotope.

Ytterbium-172 isotope (Yb-172 isotope, 172Yb isotope)

  • YTTERBIUM-172 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Ytterbium-172 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ytterbium-172 oxide chemical form and Ytterbium-172 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ytterbium-172 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ytterbium-172 isotope to get Ytterbium-172 price to buy Ytterbium-172 isotope.

Ytterbium-173 isotope (Yb-173 isotope, 173Yb isotope)

  • YTTERBIUM-173 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Ytterbium-173 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ytterbium-173 oxide chemical form and Ytterbium-173 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ytterbium-173 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ytterbium-173 isotope to get Ytterbium-173 price to buy Ytterbium-173 isotope.

Ytterbium-174 isotope (Yb-174 isotope, 174Yb isotope)

  • YTTERBIUM-174 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Ytterbium-174 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ytterbium-174 oxide chemical form and Ytterbium-174 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ytterbium-174 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ytterbium-174 isotope to get Ytterbium-174 price to buy Ytterbium-174 isotope.

Ytterbium-176 isotope (Yb-176 isotope, 176Yb isotope)

  • YTTERBIUM-176 isotope is used for Lutetium-177 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • YTTERBIUM-176 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Ytterbium-176 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ytterbium-176 oxide chemical form and Ytterbium-176 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ytterbium-176 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ytterbium-176 isotope to get Ytterbium-176 price to buy Ytterbium-176 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Ytterbium Properties:

PropertyYTTERBIUM-168YTTERBIUM-170YTTERBIUM-171YTTERBIUM-172YTTERBIUM-173YTTERBIUM-174YTTERBIUM-176
Number of Protons168170171172173174176
Abundance0.001260.030230.14220.21750.1610.3190.1289
Atomic Number70707070707070
Atomic Radius194194194194194194194
Atomic Mass167.9169.9170.9171.9172.9173.9175.9
Spin000.502.500
Quadrupole Moment00002.800
Electronegativity (Paulig)
Electron Configuration Blockfffffff
VDW Radius (mm3)279279279279279279279
Mass Uncertainty2e-052e-052e-052e-052e-052e-052e-05
g-factor (g value)000.98730-0.259200
Half LifeStableStableStableStableStableStableStable

Ytterbium Information

Silvery metallic element of the lanthanoids. Seven natural isotopes and ten artificial isotopes are known. Used in certain steels. Discovered by J.D.G. Marignac in 1878.

Used in metallurgical and chemical experiments.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order