Zirconium Isotopes

Request Zirconium isotope quote

List of Zirconium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Zirconium Applications:

Zirconium-90 isotope (Zr-90 isotope, 90Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-90 isotope is used for as cladding for nuclear fuel;
  • ZIRCONIUM-90 isotope is used for Niobium-90 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • ZIRCONIUM-90 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Zirconium-90 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-90 metal chemical form and Zirconium-90 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-90 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-90 isotope to get Zirconium-90 price to buy Zirconium-90 isotope.

Zirconium-91 isotope (Zr-91 isotope, 91Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-91 isotope is used for studies of material structures through electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR);

Zirconium-91 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-91 metal chemical form and Zirconium-91 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-91 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-91 isotope to get Zirconium-91 price to buy Zirconium-91 isotope.

Zirconium-92 isotope (Zr-92 isotope, 92Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-92 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Zirconium-92 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-92 metal chemical form and Zirconium-92 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-92 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-92 isotope to get Zirconium-92 price to buy Zirconium-92 isotope.

Zirconium-94 isotope (Zr-94 isotope, 94Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-94 isotope is used for Zirconium-95 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for tracing purposes);
  • ZIRCONIUM-94 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Zirconium-94 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-94 metal chemical form and Zirconium-94 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-94 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-94 isotope to get Zirconium-94 price to buy Zirconium-94 isotope.

Zirconium-96 isotope (Zr-96 isotope, 96Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-96 isotope is used for Zirconium-97 radionuclide (radioisotope) production;
  • ZIRCONIUM-96 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;

Zirconium-96 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-96 metal chemical form and Zirconium-96 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-96 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-96 isotope to get Zirconium-96 price to buy Zirconium-96 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Zirconium Properties:

PropertyZIRCONIUM-90ZIRCONIUM-91ZIRCONIUM-92ZIRCONIUM-94ZIRCONIUM-96
Number of Protons9091929496
Abundance0.51450.11220.17150.17380.028
Atomic Number4040404040
Atomic Radius160160160160160
Atomic Mass89.990.9191.9193.9195.91
Spin02.5000
Quadrupole Moment0-0.176000
Electronegativity (Paulig)1.331.331.331.331.33
Electron Configuration Blockddddd
VDW Radius (mm3)254254254254254
Mass Uncertainty2e-052e-052e-052e-052e-05
g-factor (g value)0-0.5214000
Half LifeStableStableStableStable2e+19

Zirconium Information

Grey-white metallic transition element. Five natural isotopes and six radioactive isotopes are known. Used in nuclear reactors for a Neutron absorber. Discovered in 1789 by Martin Klaproth, isolated in 1824 by Berzelius.

Used in alloys such as zircaloy which is used in nuclear applications since it does not readily absorb neutrons. Also baddeleyite is used in lab crucibles. Used in high-performance pumps and valves. Clear zircon (ZrSiO4) is a popular gemstone.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order