Dysprosium Isotopes

Request Dysprosium isotope quote

List of Dysprosium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Dysprosium Applications:

Dysprosium-156 isotope (Dy-156 isotope, 156Dy isotope)

  • DYSPROSIUM-156 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Dysprosium-156 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Dysprosium-156 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Dysprosium-156 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Dysprosium-156 isotope to get Dysprosium-156 price to buy Dysprosium-156 isotope.

Dysprosium-158 isotope (Dy-158 isotope, 158Dy isotope)

  • DYSPROSIUM-158 isotope is used for studies of high-purity rare earth metals;

Dysprosium-158 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Dysprosium-158 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Dysprosium-158 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Dysprosium-158 isotope to get Dysprosium-158 price to buy Dysprosium-158 isotope.

Dysprosium-160 isotope (Dy-160 isotope, 160Dy isotope)

  • DYSPROSIUM-160 isotope is used for studies of thermal neutron capture;

Dysprosium-160 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Dysprosium-160 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Dysprosium-160 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Dysprosium-160 isotope to get Dysprosium-160 price to buy Dysprosium-160 isotope.

Dysprosium-161 isotope (Dy-161 isotope, 161Dy isotope)

  • DYSPROSIUM-161 isotope is used for studies of superconductivity;
  • DYSPROSIUM-161 isotope is used for Mössbauer studies;
  • DYSPROSIUM-161 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Dysprosium-161 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Dysprosium-161 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Dysprosium-161 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Dysprosium-161 isotope to get Dysprosium-161 price to buy Dysprosium-161 isotope.

Dysprosium-162 isotope (Dy-162 isotope, 162Dy isotope)

  • DYSPROSIUM-162 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Dysprosium-162 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Dysprosium-162 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Dysprosium-162 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Dysprosium-162 isotope to get Dysprosium-162 price to buy Dysprosium-162 isotope.

Dysprosium-163 isotope (Dy-163 isotope, 163Dy isotope)

  • DYSPROSIUM-163 isotope is used for nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) studies;
  • DYSPROSIUM-163 isotope is used for geological dating;

Dysprosium-163 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Dysprosium-163 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Dysprosium-163 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Dysprosium-163 isotope to get Dysprosium-163 price to buy Dysprosium-163 isotope.

Dysprosium-164 isotope (Dy-164 isotope, 164Dy isotope)

  • DYSPROSIUM-164 isotope is used for Dysprosium-165 and Holmium-166 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • DYSPROSIUM-164 isotope is used for as a detector in neutron activation studies and neutron imaging;

Dysprosium-164 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Dysprosium-164 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Dysprosium-164 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Dysprosium-164 isotope to get Dysprosium-164 price to buy Dysprosium-164 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Dysprosium Properties:

PropertyDYSPROSIUM-156DYSPROSIUM-158DYSPROSIUM-160DYSPROSIUM-161DYSPROSIUM-162DYSPROSIUM-163DYSPROSIUM-164
Number of Protons156158160161162163164
Abundance0.000560.000950.023290.18890.25470.2490.2826
Atomic Number66666666666666
Atomic Radius180180180180180180180
Atomic Mass155.9157.9159.9160.9161.9162.9163.9
Spin0002.502.50
Quadrupole Moment0002.5102.650
Electronegativity (Paulig)1.221.221.221.221.221.221.22
Electron Configuration Blockfffffff
VDW Radius (mm3)290290290290290290290
Mass Uncertainty2e-052e-052e-052e-052e-052e-052e-05
g-factor (g value)000-0.19200.2690
Half LifeStableStableStableStableStableStableStable

Dysprosium Information

Metallic with a bright silvery-white lustre. Dysprosium belongs to the lanthanoids. It is relatively stable in air at room temperatures, it will however dissolve in mineral acids, evolving hydrogen. It is found in from rare-earth minerals. There are seven natural isotopes of dysprosium, and eight radioisotopes, Dy-154 being the most stable with a half-life of 3*10^6 years. Dysprosium is used as a neutron absorber in nuclear fission reactions, and in compact disks. It was discovered by Paul Emile Lecoq de Boisbaudran in 1886 in France. Its name comes from the Greek word dysprositos, which means hard to obtain.

Its uses are limited to the experimental and esoteric.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order