Germanium Isotopes

Request Germanium isotope quote

List of Germanium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Germanium Applications:

Germanium-70 isotope (Ge-70 isotope, 70Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-70 isotope is used for Arsenic-72 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • GERMANIUM-70 isotope is used for semiconductor development;
  • GERMANIUM-70 isotope is used for production of cryogenic semiconductor devices;

Germanium-70 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-70 metal chemical form and Germanium-70 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-70 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-70 isotope to get Germanium-70 price to buy Germanium-70 isotope.

Germanium-72 isotope (Ge-72 isotope, 72Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-72 isotope is used for Arsenic-72 and Selenium-73 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries );
  • GERMANIUM-72 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Germanium-72 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-72 metal chemical form and Germanium-72 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-72 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-72 isotope to get Germanium-72 price to buy Germanium-72 isotope.

Germanium-73 isotope (Ge-73 isotope, 73Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-73 isotope is used for studies of magnetic isotope doping impact on (optical properties of) materials in amorphous state;

Germanium-73 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-73 metal chemical form and Germanium-73 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-73 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-73 isotope to get Germanium-73 price to buy Germanium-73 isotope.

Germanium-74 isotope (Ge-74 isotope, 74Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for production of cryogenic semiconductor devices;
  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for Selenium-73 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for Arsenic-73 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in studies on arsenic metabolism and other biological studies );
  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for Arsenic-74 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for diagnostic purposes);
  • GERMANIUM-74 isotope is used for production of arsenic-doped germanium semiconductors;

Germanium-74 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-74 metal chemical form and Germanium-74 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-74 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-74 isotope to get Germanium-74 price to buy Germanium-74 isotope.

Germanium-76 isotope (Ge-76 isotope, 76Ge isotope)

  • GERMANIUM-76 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;
  • GERMANIUM-76 isotope is used for Arsenic-77 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for diagnostic purposes);

Germanium-76 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Germanium-76 metal chemical form and Germanium-76 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Germanium-76 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Germanium-76 isotope to get Germanium-76 price to buy Germanium-76 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Properties Of Germanium Isotopes:

PropertyGERMANIUM-70GERMANIUM-72GERMANIUM-73GERMANIUM-74GERMANIUM-76
Neutron Number (N)3840414244
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)3232323232
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)7072737476
Natural Abundance (%)0.20520.27450.07760.36520.0775
Atomic Mass (Da)69.92424971.922075872.92345973.9211777675.9214027
Relative Isotopic Mass69.92424971.922075872.92345973.9211777675.9214027
Spin004.500
Quadrupole Moment00-0.1900
g-factor (g value)00-0.195437300
Half-life1580000000000000000000
Group1414141414
Period44444
Electron Configuration Blockppppp
Melting Point (K)1210.61210.61210.61210.61210.6
Boiling Point (K)31033103310331033103
Specific Heat0.3220.3220.3220.3220.322
Heat of Formation372372372372372
Thermal Conductivity60.260.260.260.260.2
Dipole Polarizability 4040404040
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)1.2327121.2327121.2327121.2327121.232712
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)2.012.012.012.012.01
Atomic Radius (pm)137137137137137
Covalent Radius (pm)125125125125125
VDW Radius (pm)244244244244244
Lattice Constant5.665.665.665.665.66
Crystal StructureDIADIADIADIADIA
Jmol color#668f8f#668f8f#668f8f#668f8f#668f8f

Germanium Information

Lustrous hard metalloid element, belongs to group 14 of the periodic table. Forms a large number of organometallic compounds. Predicted by Mendeleev in 1871, it was actually found in 1886 by Winkler.

Widely used in semiconductors. It is a good semiconductor when combined with tiny amounts of phosphorus, arsenic, gallium, and antimony.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order