List of Hafnium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Hafnium Applications:

Hafnium-174 isotope (Hf-174 isotope, 174Hf isotope)

  • HAFNIUM-174 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;
  • HAFNIUM-174 isotope is used for gamma ray spectrometry;

Hafnium-174 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Hafnium-174 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Hafnium-174 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Hafnium-174 isotope to get Hafnium-174 price to buy Hafnium-174 isotope.

Hafnium-176 isotope (Hf-176 isotope, 176Hf isotope)

  • HAFNIUM-176 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Hafnium-176 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Hafnium-176 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Hafnium-176 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Hafnium-176 isotope to get Hafnium-176 price to buy Hafnium-176 isotope.

Hafnium-177 isotope (Hf-177 isotope, 177Hf isotope)

  • HAFNIUM-177 isotope is used for gamma ray spectrometry;

Hafnium-177 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Hafnium-177 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Hafnium-177 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Hafnium-177 isotope to get Hafnium-177 price to buy Hafnium-177 isotope.

Hafnium-178 isotope (Hf-178 isotope, 178Hf isotope)

  • HAFNIUM-178 isotope is used for studies of induced gamma-emission in Hafnium-178m2 isomer;

Hafnium-178 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Hafnium-178 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Hafnium-178 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Hafnium-178 isotope to get Hafnium-178 price to buy Hafnium-178 isotope.

Hafnium-179 isotope (Hf-179 isotope, 179Hf isotope)

  • HAFNIUM-179 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Hafnium-179 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Hafnium-179 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Hafnium-179 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Hafnium-179 isotope to get Hafnium-179 price to buy Hafnium-179 isotope.

Hafnium-180 isotope (Hf-180 isotope, 180Hf isotope)

  • HAFNIUM-180 isotope is used for Tantalum-179 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • HAFNIUM-180 isotope is used for Hafnium-181 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for scientific purposes);

Hafnium-180 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Hafnium-180 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Hafnium-180 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Hafnium-180 isotope to get Hafnium-180 price to buy Hafnium-180 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Hafnium oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Hafnium oxide SDS

Properties Of Hafnium Isotopes:

PropertyHAFNIUM-174HAFNIUM-176HAFNIUM-177HAFNIUM-178HAFNIUM-179HAFNIUM-180
Neutron Number (N)102104105106107108
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)727272727272
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)174176177178179180
Natural Abundance (%)0.00160.05260.1860.27280.13620.3508
Atomic Mass (Da)173.94005175.94141176.94323177.94371178.94582179.94656
Relative Isotopic Mass173.94005175.94141176.94323177.94371178.94582179.94656
Spin003.504.50
Quadrupole Moment003.3703.790
g-factor (g value)000.22670-0.14240
Half-life2000000000000000
Group444444
Period666666
Electron Configuration Blockdddddd
Melting Point (K)250325032503250325032503
Boiling Point (K)547054705470547054705470
Specific Heat0.1460.1460.1460.1460.1460.146
Heat of Formation618.4618.4618.4618.4618.4618.4
Thermal Conductivity232323232323
Dipole Polarizability 103103103103103103
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.0140.0140.0140.0140.0140.014
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.31.31.31.31.31.3
Atomic Radius (pm)167167167167167167
Covalent Radius (pm)155155155155155155
VDW Radius (pm)253253253253253253
Lattice Constant3.23.23.23.23.23.2
Crystal StructureHEXHEXHEXHEXHEXHEX
Jmol color#4dc2ff#4dc2ff#4dc2ff#4dc2ff#4dc2ff#4dc2ff

Hafnium Information

Silvery lustrous metallic transition element. Used in tungsten alloys in filaments and electrodes, also acts as a neutron absorber. First reported by Urbain in 1911, existence was finally established in 1923 by D. Coster, G.C. de Hevesy in 1923.

Used in reactor control rods because of its ability to absorb neutrons.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order