List of Iron Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Iron Applications:

Iron-54 isotope (Fe-54 isotope, 54Fe isotope)

  • IRON-54 isotope is used for Cobalt-55 (Co-55 isotope, 55Co isotope) positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • IRON-54 isotope is used for Iron-55 (Fe-55 isotope, 55Fe isotope) radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for radiological and medical purposes);
  • IRON-54 isotope is used for studies of biological impact of powdered metals;
  • IRON-54 isotope is used for neutron detection and neutron spectra measurement;
  • IRON-54 isotope is used for slow neutron polarization;
  • IRON-54 isotope is used for as a reference in element analysis through mass-spectrometry;

Iron-54 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com in Iron-54 metal (Fe) chemical form and in Iron-54 oxide (Fe2O3) chemical form. Please contact us via request a Iron-54 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Iron-54 isotope, to get Iron-54 price and to buy Iron-54 isotope.

Iron-56 isotope (Fe-56 isotope, 56Fe isotope)

  • IRON-56 isotope is used for low-level neutron flux detection and neutron spectra measurement;
  • IRON-56 isotope is used for Cobalt-55 (Co-55 isotope, 55Co isotope) positron-emitting isotope production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • IRON-56 isotope is used for production of accurate neutron filters;
  • IRON-56 isotope is used for iron iodide and iron bromide lamp;
  • IRON-56 isotope is used for Mössbauer spectroscopy: the production of gamma quantum sources and polarized emission sources;

Iron-56 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com in Iron-56 metal (Fe) chemical form and in Iron-56 oxide (Fe2O3) chemical form. Please contact us via request a Iron-56 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Iron-56 isotope, to get Iron-56 price and to buy Iron-56 isotope.

Iron-57 isotope (Fe-57 isotope, 57Fe isotope)

  • IRON-57 isotope is used for studies of fibre sorbents, Ziegler–Natta catalysts, polynuclear cluster compounds;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for doping of iron borate crystals for studies of nuclear resonant scattering ;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for research of studies of phase transfer kinetics in minerals and cation exchange in hydrothermal processes;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for studies of irregularities in structures of crystals, glass and ceramic materials through nuclear gamma resonance (NGR) and electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR);
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for studies of iron metabolism, protein tracing through NGR spectroscopy;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for as an absorber for Mössbauer spectrometer calibration;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for gamma radiation detector development;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for magnetic domain thin film design;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for studies of hydrogen diffusion in metals;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for studies of magnetic compounds (e.g. studies of materials with high Curie temperatures and electron mobility, magnetic semiconductors, magnetic isotope doped amorphous materials);
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for studies of phase changes and pinhole defects in rare-earth metal oxides;
  • IRON-57 isotope is used for studies of surface properties of high dispersion minerals;

Iron-57 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com in Iron-57 metal (Fe) chemical form and in Iron-57 oxide (Fe2O3) chemical form. Please contact us via request a Iron-57 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Iron-57 isotope, to get Iron-57 price and to buy Iron-57 isotope.

Iron-58 isotope (Fe-58 isotope, 58Fe isotope)

  • IRON-58 isotope is used for Iron-59 (Fe-59 isotope, 59Fe isotope) radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • IRON-58 isotope is used for synthesis of super heavy elements;
  • IRON-58 isotope is used for tracing element migration in soil and plants;

Iron-58 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com in Iron-58 metal (Fe) chemical form and in Iron-58 oxide (Fe2O3) chemical form. Please contact us via request a Iron-58 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Iron-58 isotope, to get Iron-58 price and to buy Iron-58 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Iron Safety Data Sheet (SDS) in metal form - Download pdf file
Download Iron SDS in metal form

Iron Safety Data Sheet (SDS) in oxide form - Download pdf file
Download Iron SDS in oxide form

Properties of Iron Isotopes:

Properties of Iron Isotopes:IRON-54IRON-56IRON-57IRON-58
Natural Abundance (%)5.8591.752.120.28
Atomic Mass (Da)53.93960955.934936356.935392857.9332744
Relative Isotopic Mass53.93960955.934936356.935392857.9332744
Neutron Number (N)28303132
Atomic Number (Z)26262626
Mass Number (A)54565758
Nucleon Number (A)54565758
Proton Number (Z)26262626
Half-lifeStableStableStableStable
Spin000.50
Quadrupole Moment0000
g-factor (g value)000.18090
Group8888
Period4444
Electron Configuration Blockdddd
Melting Point (K)1811181118111811
Boiling Point (K)3034303430343034
Specific Heat0.4120.4120.4120.412
Heat of Formation415.5415.5415.5415.5
Thermal Conductivity80.480.480.480.4
Dipole Polarizability 62626262
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.1532360.1532360.1532360.153236
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.831.831.831.83
Atomic Radius (pm)126126126126
Covalent Radius (pm)140140140140
VDW Radius (pm)
Lattice Constant2.8562.8562.8562.856
Crystal StructureBCCBCCBCCBCC
Jmol color#e06633#e06633#e06633#e06633

Iron Information

Iron is a silvery malleable and ductile metallic transition element. It has 28 isotopes, 4 of them are natural stable ones, and it is the fourth most abundant element in the earth's crust. Iron is required by living organisms as a trace element (it is used in hemoglobin in humans). Quite reactive, iron oxidizes in moist air, displaces hydrogen from dilute acids and combines with nonmetallic elements.

Iron is used in steel and other alloys. This element is essential for humans. Iron is the chief constituent of hemoglobin which carries oxygen in blood vessels. Its oxides are used in magnetic tapes and disks.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order