List of Lead Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Lead Applications:

Lead-204 isotope (Pb-204 isotope, 204Pb isotope)

  • LEAD-204 isotope is used for strong neutron field detection;
  • LEAD-204 isotope is used for preparation of isotopic abundance reference standards for geological studies;

Lead-204 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Lead-204 metal chemical form and Lead-204 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Lead-204 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Lead-204 isotope to get Lead-204 price to buy Lead-204 isotope.

Lead-206 isotope (Pb-206 isotope, 206Pb isotope)

  • LEAD-206 isotope is used for Bismuth-205 and Bismuth-206 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • LEAD-206 isotope is used for preparation of isotopic abundance reference standards for geological studies;

Lead-206 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Lead-206 metal chemical form and Lead-206 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Lead-206 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Lead-206 isotope to get Lead-206 price to buy Lead-206 isotope.

Lead-207 isotope (Pb-207 isotope, 207Pb isotope)

  • LEAD-207 isotope is used for geological dating;
  • LEAD-207 isotope is used for preparation of isotopic abundance reference standards for geological studies;

Lead-207 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Lead-207 metal chemical form and Lead-207 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Lead-207 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Lead-207 isotope to get Lead-207 price to buy Lead-207 isotope.

Lead-208 isotope (Pb-208 isotope, 208Pb isotope)

  • LEAD-208 isotope is used for studies of neutron skin;
  • LEAD-208 isotope is used for thermal carrier in neutron fields;
  • LEAD-208 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Lead-208 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Lead-208 metal chemical form and Lead-208 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Lead-208 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Lead-208 isotope to get Lead-208 price to buy Lead-208 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Lead metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Lead metal SDS

Properties Of Lead Isotopes:

PropertyLEAD-204LEAD-206LEAD-207LEAD-208
Neutron Number (N)122124125126
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)82828282
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)204206207208
Natural Abundance (%)0.0140.2410.2210.524
Atomic Mass (Da)203.973044205.974466206.975897207.976653
Relative Isotopic Mass203.973044205.974466206.975897207.976653
Spin000.50
Quadrupole Moment0000
g-factor (g value)001.185120
Half-life
Group14141414
Period6666
Electron Configuration Blockpppp
Melting Point (K)600.65600.65600.65600.65
Boiling Point (K)2013201320132013
Specific Heat0.1590.1590.1590.159
Heat of Formation195.2195.2195.2195.2
Thermal Conductivity35.335.335.335.3
Dipole Polarizability 47474747
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.356743160.356743160.356743160.35674316
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.81.81.81.8
Atomic Radius (pm)175175175175
Covalent Radius (pm)
VDW Radius (pm)274274274274
Lattice Constant4.954.954.954.95
Crystal StructureFCCFCCFCCFCC
Jmol color#575961#575961#575961#575961

Lead Information

Heavy dull grey ductile metallic element, belongs to group 14. Used in building construction, lead-place accumulators, bullets and shot, and is part of solder, pewter, bearing metals, type metals and fusible alloys.

Used in solder, shielding against radiation and in batteries.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order