Magnesium Isotopes

Request Magnesium isotope quote

List of Magnesium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Magnesium Applications:

Magnesium-24 isotope (Mg-24 isotope, 24Mg isotope)

  • MAGNESIUM-24 isotope is used for neutron spectrum measurement and detection of low-level neutron fluxes;
  • MAGNESIUM-24 isotope is used for studies of isotopic effects in muonic atoms;

Magnesium-24 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Magnesium-24 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Magnesium-24 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Magnesium-24 isotope to get Magnesium-24 price to buy Magnesium-24 isotope.

Magnesium-25 isotope (Mg-25 isotope, 25Mg isotope)

  • MAGNESIUM-25 isotope is used for Sodium-22 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for tracing purposes);
  • MAGNESIUM-25 isotope is used for studies of magnesium metabolism;
  • MAGNESIUM-25 isotope is used for nuclear physics research;

Magnesium-25 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Magnesium-25 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Magnesium-25 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Magnesium-25 isotope to get Magnesium-25 price to buy Magnesium-25 isotope.

Magnesium-26 isotope (Mg-26 isotope, 26Mg isotope)

  • MAGNESIUM-26 isotope is used for Aluminum-28 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Magnesium-26 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Magnesium-26 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Magnesium-26 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Magnesium-26 isotope to get Magnesium-26 price to buy Magnesium-26 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Magnesium oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Magnesium oxide SDS

Properties Of Magnesium Isotopes:

PropertyMAGNESIUM-24MAGNESIUM-25MAGNESIUM-26
Neutron Number (N)121314
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)121212
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)242526
Natural Abundance (%)0.78880.100340.1109
Atomic Mass (Da)23.985041724.98583725.982593
Relative Isotopic Mass23.985041724.98583725.982593
Spin02.50
Quadrupole Moment00.1990
g-factor (g value)0-0.342180
Half-life
Group222
Period333
Electron Configuration Blocksss
Melting Point (K)922922922
Boiling Point (K)136313631363
Specific Heat1.0251.0251.025
Heat of Formation147.1147.1147.1
Thermal Conductivity156156156
Dipole Polarizability 71.271.271.2
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.311.311.31
Atomic Radius (pm)160160160
Covalent Radius (pm)150150150
VDW Radius (pm)243243243
Lattice Constant3.213.213.21
Crystal StructureHEXHEXHEX
Jmol color#8aff00#8aff00#8aff00

Magnesium Information

Silvery metallic element belonging to group 2 of the periodic table (alkaline-earth metals). It is essential for living organisms, and is used in a number of light alloys. Chemically very reactive, it forms a protective oxide coating when exposed to air and burns with an intense white flame. It also reacts with sulphur, nitrogen and the halogens. First isolated by Bussy in 1828.

Used in alloys to make airplanes, missiles and other uses for light metals. Has structural properties similar to aluminium. But since it is flammable at temperatures of burning gasoline, its uses are limited.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order