Potassium Isotopes

Request Potassium isotope quote

List of Potassium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Potassium Applications:

Potassium-39 isotope (K-39 isotope, 39K isotope)

  • POTASSIUM-39 isotope is used for studies of biological impact of natural radiation;
  • POTASSIUM-39 isotope is used for agricultural research;
  • POTASSIUM-39 isotope is used for in magnetometers for medical and biological research;

Potassium-39 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Potassium-39 Chloride chemical form. Please contact us via request a Potassium-39 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Potassium-39 isotope to get Potassium-39 price to buy Potassium-39 isotope.

Potassium-40 isotope (K-40 isotope, 40K isotope)

  • POTASSIUM-40 isotope is used for studies of biological impact of natural radiation and other environmental studies;

Potassium-40 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Potassium-40 Chloride chemical form. Please contact us via request a Potassium-40 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Potassium-40 isotope to get Potassium-40 price to buy Potassium-40 isotope.

Potassium-41 isotope (K-41 isotope, 41K isotope)

  • POTASSIUM-41 isotope is used for Potassium-42 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • POTASSIUM-41 isotope is used for agrochemical research;
  • POTASSIUM-41 isotope is used for design and synthesis of drugs;
  • POTASSIUM-41 isotope is used for in magnetometers for medical and biological research;

Potassium-41 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Potassium-41 Chloride chemical form. Please contact us via request a Potassium-41 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Potassium-41 isotope to get Potassium-41 price to buy Potassium-41 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Potassium chloride Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Potassium chloride SDS

Properties Of Potassium Isotopes:

PropertyPOTASSIUM-39POTASSIUM-40POTASSIUM-41
Neutron Number (N)202122
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)191919
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)394041
Natural Abundance (%)0.9325810.0001170.067302
Atomic Mass (Da)38.9637064939.963998240.96182526
Relative Isotopic Mass38.9637064939.963998240.96182526
Spin1.541.5
Quadrupole Moment0.0585-0.0730.0711
g-factor (g value)0.26098-0.3245250.1432467
Half-life1248000000
Group111
Period444
Electron Configuration Blocksss
Melting Point (K)336.8336.8336.8
Boiling Point (K)104710471047
Specific Heat0.7530.7530.753
Heat of Formation898989
Thermal Conductivity797979
Dipole Polarizability 289.7289.7289.7
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.501470.501470.50147
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)0.820.820.82
Atomic Radius (pm)235235235
Covalent Radius (pm)220220220
VDW Radius (pm)309309309
Lattice Constant5.235.235.23
Crystal StructureBCCBCCBCC
Jmol color#8f40d4#8f40d4#8f40d4

Potassium Information

Soft silvery metallic element belonging to group 1 of the periodic table (alkali metals). Occurs naturally in seawater and a many minerals. Highly reactive, chemically, it resembles sodium in its behavior and compounds. Discovered by Sir Humphry Davy in 1807.

Used as potash in making glass & soap. Also as saltpeter, potassium nitrate (KNO3) to make explosives and to color fireworks in mauve. Formerly called kalium (K). Vital to function of nerve and muscle tissures.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order