Ruthenium Isotopes

Request Ruthenium isotope quote

List of Ruthenium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Ruthenium Applications:

Ruthenium-100 isotope (Ru-100 isotope, 100Ru isotope)

  • RUTHENIUM-100 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;
  • RUTHENIUM-100 isotope is used for estimation of isomeric cross section;

Ruthenium-100 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ruthenium-100 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ruthenium-100 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ruthenium-100 isotope to get Ruthenium-100 price to buy Ruthenium-100 isotope.

Ruthenium-101 isotope (Ru-101 isotope, 101Ru isotope)

  • RUTHENIUM-101 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Ruthenium-101 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ruthenium-101 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ruthenium-101 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ruthenium-101 isotope to get Ruthenium-101 price to buy Ruthenium-101 isotope.

Ruthenium-102 isotope (Ru-102 isotope, 102Ru isotope)

  • RUTHENIUM-102 isotope is used for Tellurium-116 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for nuclear studies);
  • RUTHENIUM-102 isotope is used for Rhodium-103m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries and studies of rhodium-based catalysts);

Ruthenium-102 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ruthenium-102 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ruthenium-102 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ruthenium-102 isotope to get Ruthenium-102 price to buy Ruthenium-102 isotope.

Ruthenium-104 isotope (Ru-104 isotope, 104Ru isotope)

  • RUTHENIUM-104 isotope is used for Rhodium-105 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • RUTHENIUM-104 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Ruthenium-104 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ruthenium-104 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ruthenium-104 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ruthenium-104 isotope to get Ruthenium-104 price to buy Ruthenium-104 isotope.

Ruthenium-96 isotope (Ru-96 isotope, 96Ru isotope)

  • RUTHENIUM-96 isotope is used for Ruthenium-94 and Ruthenium-95 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • RUTHENIUM-96 isotope is used for chemical yield evaluation in neutron activation analysis;

Ruthenium-96 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ruthenium-96 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ruthenium-96 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ruthenium-96 isotope to get Ruthenium-96 price to buy Ruthenium-96 isotope.

Ruthenium-98 isotope (Ru-98 isotope, 98Ru isotope)

  • RUTHENIUM-98 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Ruthenium-98 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ruthenium-98 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ruthenium-98 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ruthenium-98 isotope to get Ruthenium-98 price to buy Ruthenium-98 isotope.

Ruthenium-99 isotope (Ru-99 isotope, 99Ru isotope)

  • RUTHENIUM-99 isotope is used for Mössbauer studies;

Ruthenium-99 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Ruthenium-99 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Ruthenium-99 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Ruthenium-99 isotope to get Ruthenium-99 price to buy Ruthenium-99 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Ruthenium metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Ruthenium metal SDS

Properties Of Ruthenium Isotopes:

PropertyRUTHENIUM-100RUTHENIUM-101RUTHENIUM-102RUTHENIUM-104RUTHENIUM-96RUTHENIUM-98RUTHENIUM-99
Neutron Number (N)56575860525455
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)44444444444444
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)100101102104969899
Natural Abundance (%)0.1260.17060.31550.18620.05540.01870.1276
Atomic Mass (Da)99.904214100.905577101.904344103.9054395.9075997.9052998.905934
Relative Isotopic Mass99.904214100.905577101.904344103.9054395.9075997.9052998.905934
Spin02.500002.5
Quadrupole Moment00.4600000.079
g-factor (g value)0-0.2880000-0.256
Half-life
Group8888888
Period5555555
Electron Configuration Blockddddddd
Melting Point (K)2583258325832583258325832583
Boiling Point (K)4173417341734173417341734173
Specific Heat0.2380.2380.2380.2380.2380.2380.238
Heat of Formation650.6650.6650.6650.6650.6650.6650.6
Thermal Conductivity117117117117117117117
Dipole Polarizability 72727272727272
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)1.051.051.051.051.051.051.05
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)2.22.22.22.22.22.22.2
Atomic Radius (pm)134134134134134134134
Covalent Radius (pm)130130130130130130130
VDW Radius (pm)234234234234234234234
Lattice Constant2.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
Crystal StructureHEXHEXHEXHEXHEXHEXHEX
Jmol color#248f8f#248f8f#248f8f#248f8f#248f8f#248f8f#248f8f

Ruthenium Information

Hard white metallic transition element. Found with platinum, used as a catalyst in some platinum alloys. Dissolves in fused alkalis, and is not attacked by acids. Reacts with halogens and oxygen at high temperatures. Isolated in 1844 by K.K. Klaus.

Used to harden platinum and palladium. Aircraft magnetos use platinum alloy with 10% ruthenium.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order