Strontium Isotopes

Request Strontium isotope quote

List of Strontium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Strontium Applications:

Strontium-84 isotope (Sr-84 isotope, 84Sr isotope)

  • STRONTIUM-84 isotope is used for as a tracer in rubidium-strontium dating;
  • STRONTIUM-84 isotope is used for Strontium-85 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Strontium-84 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Strontium-84 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Strontium-84 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Strontium-84 isotope to get Strontium-84 price to buy Strontium-84 isotope.

Strontium-86 isotope (Sr-86 isotope, 86Sr isotope)

  • STRONTIUM-86 isotope is used for Yttrium-86 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for radiometric and therapeutic purposes);
  • STRONTIUM-86 isotope is used for measuring the cross-section of Bromine-76 and Bromine-77 production;
  • STRONTIUM-86 isotope is used for geological dating through isotope dilution analysis;
  • STRONTIUM-86 isotope is used for tracing element migration in soil and plants;

Strontium-86 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Strontium-86 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Strontium-86 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Strontium-86 isotope to get Strontium-86 price to buy Strontium-86 isotope.

Strontium-87 isotope (Sr-87 isotope, 87Sr isotope)

  • STRONTIUM-87 isotope is used for measuring the cross-section of Bromine-76 and Bromine-77 production;
  • STRONTIUM-87 isotope is used for geological research;
  • STRONTIUM-87 isotope is used for Strontium-87m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Strontium-87 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Strontium-87 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Strontium-87 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Strontium-87 isotope to get Strontium-87 price to buy Strontium-87 isotope.

Strontium-88 isotope (Sr-88 isotope, 88Sr isotope)

  • STRONTIUM-88 isotope is used for measuring the cross-section of Bromine-76 and Bromine-77 production;
  • STRONTIUM-88 isotope is used for Strontium-87m and Strontium-89 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • STRONTIUM-88 isotope is used for geological research;

Strontium-88 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Strontium-88 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Strontium-88 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Strontium-88 isotope to get Strontium-88 price to buy Strontium-88 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Strontium carbonate Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Strontium carbonate SDS

Properties Of Strontium Isotopes:

PropertySTRONTIUM-84STRONTIUM-86STRONTIUM-87STRONTIUM-88
Neutron Number (N)46484950
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)38383838
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)84868788
Natural Abundance (%)0.00560.09860.070.8258
Atomic Mass (Da)83.91341985.90926186.90887887.905613
Relative Isotopic Mass83.91341985.90926186.90887887.905613
Spin004.50
Quadrupole Moment000.3050
g-factor (g value)00-0.242840
Half-life
Group2222
Period5555
Electron Configuration Blockssss
Melting Point (K)1042104210421042
Boiling Point (K)1657165716571657
Specific Heat0.3010.3010.3010.301
Heat of Formation164164164164
Thermal Conductivity
Dipole Polarizability 197.2197.2197.2197.2
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.0480.0480.0480.048
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)0.950.950.950.95
Atomic Radius (pm)215215215215
Covalent Radius (pm)200200200200
VDW Radius (pm)300300300300
Lattice Constant6.086.086.086.08
Crystal StructureFCCFCCFCCFCC
Jmol color#00ff00#00ff00#00ff00#00ff00

Strontium Information

Soft yellowish metallic element, belongs to group 2 of the periodic table. Highly reactive chemically. Sr-90 is present in radioactive fallout and has a half-life of 28 years. Discovered in 1798 by Klaproth and Hope, isolated in 1808 by Humphry Davy.

Used in flares and fireworks for crimson color. Strontium-90 is a long lived highly radioactive fallout product of atomic-bomb explosions.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order