List of Sulfur Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Sulfur Applications:

Sulfur-32 isotope (S-32 isotope, 32S isotope)

  • SULFUR-32 isotope is used for studies of semiconductor crystals;
  • SULFUR-32 isotope is used for mass-spectrometer calibration;
  • SULFUR-32 isotope is used for P-32 radionuclide (radioisotope) production for medical purposes;

Sulfur-32 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Sulfur-32 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Sulfur-32 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Sulfur-32 isotope to get Sulfur-32 price to buy Sulfur-32 isotope.

Sulfur-33 isotope (S-33 isotope, 33S isotope)

  • SULFUR-33 isotope is used for studies of sulfur-containing radicals and paramagnetic sulfur compounds on catalytic surfaces;
  • SULFUR-33 isotope is used for ;
  • SULFUR-33 isotope is used for as the active medium of submillimeter lasers;
  • SULFUR-33 isotope is used for angular spread correlation in hi-gain lasers via optical phase conjugation;
  • SULFUR-33 isotope is used for production of P-33 and its bioactive compounds for use in therapeutics, molecular biology and molecular genetics;

Sulfur-33 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Sulfur-33 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Sulfur-33 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Sulfur-33 isotope to get Sulfur-33 price to buy Sulfur-33 isotope.

Sulfur-34 isotope (S-34 isotope, 34S isotope)

  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for drug synthesis research;
  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for as the active medium of submillimeter lasers;
  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for experiments in laser isotope separation;
  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for mass-spectrometer calibration;
  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for spectral measurement in neutron activation analysis;
  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for studies of kinetics of relaxation processes on solid surfaces;
  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for as labelled atom in sulfur containing amino acid studies;
  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for genetic studies;
  • SULFUR-34 isotope is used for production of Cl-34 (chloride-34) and S-35 (sulfur-35);

Sulfur-34 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Sulfur-34 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Sulfur-34 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Sulfur-34 isotope to get Sulfur-34 price to buy Sulfur-34 isotope.

Sulfur-36 isotope (S-36 isotope, 36S isotope)

  • SULFUR-36 isotope is used for as active medium in submillimeter lasers;
  • SULFUR-36 isotope is used for ;
  • SULFUR-36 isotope is used for spectral measurement in neutron activation analysis;
  • SULFUR-36 isotope is used for ;
  • SULFUR-36 isotope is used for agrochemical research;
  • SULFUR-36 isotope is used for ;
  • SULFUR-36 isotope is used for production of S-37 (sulfur-37) and S-38 (sulfur-38) radionuclide (radioisotope)s;
  • SULFUR-36 isotope is used for ;

Sulfur-36 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Sulfur-36 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Sulfur-36 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Sulfur-36 isotope to get Sulfur-36 price to buy Sulfur-36 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Sulfur solid Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Sulfur solid SDS

Properties Of Sulfur Isotopes:

PropertySULFUR-32SULFUR-33SULFUR-34SULFUR-36
Neutron Number (N)16171820
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)16161616
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)32333436
Natural Abundance (%)0.94410.007970.04770.000187
Atomic Mass (Da)31.9720711732.9714589133.96786735.967081
Relative Isotopic Mass31.9720711732.9714589133.96786735.967081
Spin01.500
Quadrupole Moment0-0.067800
g-factor (g value)00.42921400
Half-life
Group16161616
Period3333
Electron Configuration Blockpppp
Melting Point (K)386386386386
Boiling Point (K)717.824717.824717.824717.824
Specific Heat0.7320.7320.7320.732
Heat of Formation277.17277.17277.17277.17
Thermal Conductivity0.270.270.270.27
Dipole Polarizability 19.419.419.419.4
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)2.077104032.077104032.077104032.07710403
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)2.582.582.582.58
Atomic Radius (pm)127127127127
Covalent Radius (pm)100100100100
VDW Radius (pm)215215215215
Lattice Constant10.4710.4710.4710.47
Crystal StructureORCORCORCORC
Jmol color#ffff30#ffff30#ffff30#ffff30

Sulfur Information

Yellow, nonmetallic element belonging to group 16 of the periodic table. It is an essential element in living organisms, needed in the amino acids cysteine and methionine, and hence in many proteins. Absorbed by plants from the soil as sulphate ion.

Used in matches, gunpowder, medicines, rubber and pesticides, dyes and insecticides. Also for making sulfuric acid (H2SO4).

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order