Zirconium Isotopes

Request Zirconium isotope quote

List of Zirconium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Zirconium Applications:

Zirconium-90 isotope (Zr-90 isotope, 90Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-90 isotope is used for as cladding for nuclear fuel;
  • ZIRCONIUM-90 isotope is used for Niobium-90 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • ZIRCONIUM-90 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Zirconium-90 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-90 metal chemical form and Zirconium-90 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-90 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-90 isotope to get Zirconium-90 price to buy Zirconium-90 isotope.

Zirconium-91 isotope (Zr-91 isotope, 91Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-91 isotope is used for studies of material structures through electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR);

Zirconium-91 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-91 metal chemical form and Zirconium-91 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-91 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-91 isotope to get Zirconium-91 price to buy Zirconium-91 isotope.

Zirconium-92 isotope (Zr-92 isotope, 92Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-92 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Zirconium-92 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-92 metal chemical form and Zirconium-92 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-92 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-92 isotope to get Zirconium-92 price to buy Zirconium-92 isotope.

Zirconium-94 isotope (Zr-94 isotope, 94Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-94 isotope is used for Zirconium-95 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for tracing purposes);
  • ZIRCONIUM-94 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Zirconium-94 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-94 metal chemical form and Zirconium-94 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-94 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-94 isotope to get Zirconium-94 price to buy Zirconium-94 isotope.

Zirconium-96 isotope (Zr-96 isotope, 96Zr isotope)

  • ZIRCONIUM-96 isotope is used for Zirconium-97 radionuclide (radioisotope) production;
  • ZIRCONIUM-96 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;

Zirconium-96 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zirconium-96 metal chemical form and Zirconium-96 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zirconium-96 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zirconium-96 isotope to get Zirconium-96 price to buy Zirconium-96 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Zirconium metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Zirconium metal SDS

Zirconium oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Zirconium oxide SDS

Properties Of Zirconium Isotopes:

PropertyZIRCONIUM-90ZIRCONIUM-91ZIRCONIUM-92ZIRCONIUM-94ZIRCONIUM-96
Neutron Number (N)5051525456
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)4040404040
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)9091929496
Natural Abundance (%)0.51450.11220.17150.17380.028
Atomic Mass (Da)89.904790.9056491.9050393.9063195.90827
Relative Isotopic Mass89.904790.9056491.9050393.9063195.90827
Spin02.5000
Quadrupole Moment0-0.176000
g-factor (g value)0-0.521448000
Half-life20000000000000000000
Group44444
Period55555
Electron Configuration Blockddddd
Melting Point (K)21252125212521252125
Boiling Point (K)46504650465046504650
Specific Heat0.2810.2810.2810.2810.281
Heat of Formation610610610610610
Thermal Conductivity22.722.722.722.722.7
Dipole Polarizability 112112112112112
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.4260.4260.4260.4260.426
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.331.331.331.331.33
Atomic Radius (pm)160160160160160
Covalent Radius (pm)155155155155155
VDW Radius (pm)254254254254254
Lattice Constant3.233.233.233.233.23
Crystal StructureHEXHEXHEXHEXHEX
Jmol color#94e0e0#94e0e0#94e0e0#94e0e0#94e0e0

Zirconium Information

Grey-white metallic transition element. Five natural isotopes and six radioactive isotopes are known. Used in nuclear reactors for a Neutron absorber. Discovered in 1789 by Martin Klaproth, isolated in 1824 by Berzelius.

Used in alloys such as zircaloy which is used in nuclear applications since it does not readily absorb neutrons. Also baddeleyite is used in lab crucibles. Used in high-performance pumps and valves. Clear zircon (ZrSiO4) is a popular gemstone.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order