List of Barium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Barium Applications:

Barium-130 isotope (Ba-130 isotope, 130Ba isotope)

  • BARIUM-130 isotope is used for Barium-131 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • BARIUM-130 isotope is used for Caesium-131 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for therapeutic purposes);
  • BARIUM-130 isotope is used for superconductivity studies;

Barium-130 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Barium-130 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Barium-130 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Barium-130 isotope to get Barium-130 price to buy Barium-130 isotope.

Barium-132 isotope (Ba-132 isotope, 132Ba isotope)

  • BARIUM-132 isotope is used for Barium-133 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries );

Barium-132 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Barium-132 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Barium-132 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Barium-132 isotope to get Barium-132 price to buy Barium-132 isotope.

Barium-134 isotope (Ba-134 isotope, 134Ba isotope)

  • BARIUM-134 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Barium-134 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Barium-134 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Barium-134 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Barium-134 isotope to get Barium-134 price to buy Barium-134 isotope.

Barium-135 isotope (Ba-135 isotope, 135Ba isotope)

  • BARIUM-135 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;
  • BARIUM-135 isotope is used for nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) studies;

Barium-135 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Barium-135 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Barium-135 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Barium-135 isotope to get Barium-135 price to buy Barium-135 isotope.

Barium-136 isotope (Ba-136 isotope, 136Ba isotope)

  • BARIUM-136 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Barium-136 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Barium-136 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Barium-136 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Barium-136 isotope to get Barium-136 price to buy Barium-136 isotope.

Barium-137 isotope (Ba-137 isotope, 137Ba isotope)

  • BARIUM-137 isotope is used for studies of glass structures through methods of electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR);
  • BARIUM-137 isotope is used for studies of hyperfine effects;
  • BARIUM-137 isotope is used for studies of high-temperature superconductors;

Barium-137 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Barium-137 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Barium-137 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Barium-137 isotope to get Barium-137 price to buy Barium-137 isotope.

Barium-138 isotope (Ba-138 isotope, 138Ba isotope)

  • BARIUM-138 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • BARIUM-138 isotope is used for studies of neutron capture processes in stars;
  • BARIUM-138 isotope is used for liquid flow tracing;
  • BARIUM-138 isotope is used for superconductivity studies;

Barium-138 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Barium-138 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Barium-138 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Barium-138 isotope to get Barium-138 price to buy Barium-138 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Properties Of Barium Isotopes:

PropertyBARIUM-130BARIUM-132BARIUM-134BARIUM-135BARIUM-136BARIUM-137BARIUM-138
Neutron Number (N)74767879808182
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)56565656565656
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)130132134135136137138
Natural Abundance (%)0.00110.0010.02420.06590.07850.11230.717
Atomic Mass (Da)129.90632131.905061133.904508134.905688135.904576136.905827137.905247
Relative Isotopic Mass129.90632131.905061133.904508134.905688135.904576136.905827137.905247
Spin0001.501.50
Quadrupole Moment0000.1600.2450
g-factor (g value)0000.5586300.624910
Half-life4000000000000000000000
Group2222222
Period6666666
Electron Configuration Blocksssssss
Melting Point (K)1002100210021002100210021002
Boiling Point (K)1910191019101910191019101910
Specific Heat0.1920.1920.1920.1920.1920.1920.192
Heat of Formation179.1179.1179.1179.1179.1179.1179.1
Thermal Conductivity
Dipole Polarizability 272272272272272272272
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.144620.144620.144620.144620.144620.144620.14462
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)0.890.890.890.890.890.890.89
Atomic Radius (pm)222222222222222222222
Covalent Radius (pm)215215215215215215215
VDW Radius (pm)307307307307307307307
Lattice Constant5.025.025.025.025.025.025.02
Crystal StructureBCCBCCBCCBCCBCCBCCBCC
Jmol color#00c900#00c900#00c900#00c900#00c900#00c900#00c900

Barium Information

Silvery-white reactive element, belonging to group 2 of the periodic table. Soluble barium compounds are extremely poisonous. Identified in 1774 by Karl Scheele and extracted in 1808 by Humphry Davy.

Barite, or barium sulfate (BaSO4), when ground is used as a filter for rubber, plastics, and resins. It is insoluable in water and so is used in X-rays of the digestive system. Barium nitrate, Ba(NO3)2, burns brilliant green and is used in fireworks.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order