List of Calcium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Calcium Applications:

Calcium-40 isotope (Ca-40 isotope, 40Ca isotope)

  • CALCIUM-40 isotope is used for Potassium-38 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CALCIUM-40 isotope is used for metrological research;

Calcium-40 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Calcium-40 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Calcium-40 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Calcium-40 isotope to get Calcium-40 price to buy Calcium-40 isotope.

Calcium-42 isotope (Ca-42 isotope, 42Ca isotope)

  • CALCIUM-42 isotope is used for studies of calcium metabolism;
  • CALCIUM-42 isotope is used for Scandium-44 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for medical applications);

Calcium-42 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Calcium-42 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Calcium-42 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Calcium-42 isotope to get Calcium-42 price to buy Calcium-42 isotope.

Calcium-43 isotope (Ca-43 isotope, 43Ca isotope)

  • CALCIUM-43 isotope is used for Potassium-43 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries, e.g. in cardiology);

Calcium-43 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Calcium-43 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Calcium-43 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Calcium-43 isotope to get Calcium-43 price to buy Calcium-43 isotope.

Calcium-44 isotope (Ca-44 isotope, 44Ca isotope)

  • CALCIUM-44 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Calcium-44 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Calcium-44 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Calcium-44 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Calcium-44 isotope to get Calcium-44 price to buy Calcium-44 isotope.

Calcium-46 isotope (Ca-46 isotope, 46Ca isotope)

  • CALCIUM-46 isotope is used for Scandium-47 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Calcium-46 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Calcium-46 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Calcium-46 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Calcium-46 isotope to get Calcium-46 price to buy Calcium-46 isotope.

Calcium-48 isotope (Ca-48 isotope, 48Ca isotope)

  • CALCIUM-48 isotope is used for tracing element migration in soil and plants;
  • CALCIUM-48 isotope is used for synthesis of super heavy elements;
  • CALCIUM-48 isotope is used for studies of double beta-decay;

Calcium-48 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Calcium-48 Carbonate chemical form. Please contact us via request a Calcium-48 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Calcium-48 isotope to get Calcium-48 price to buy Calcium-48 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Calcium carbonate Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Calcium carbonate SDS

Calcium oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Calcium oxide SDS

Properties Of Calcium Isotopes:

PropertyCALCIUM-40CALCIUM-42CALCIUM-43CALCIUM-44CALCIUM-46CALCIUM-48
Neutron Number (N)202223242628
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)202020202020
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)404243444648
Natural Abundance (%)0.969410.006470.001350.020860.000040.00187
Atomic Mass (Da)39.962590941.95861842.95876643.95548245.9536947.9525228
Relative Isotopic Mass39.962590941.95861842.95876643.95548245.9536947.9525228
Spin003.5000
Quadrupole Moment00-0.0408000
g-factor (g value)00-0.37637000
Half-life53000000000000000000
Group222222
Period444444
Electron Configuration Blockssssss
Melting Point (K)111211121112111211121112
Boiling Point (K)175717571757175717571757
Specific Heat0.6530.6530.6530.6530.6530.653
Heat of Formation177.8177.8177.8177.8177.8177.8
Thermal Conductivity
Dipole Polarizability 160.8160.8160.8160.8160.8160.8
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.024550.024550.024550.024550.024550.02455
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)111111
Atomic Radius (pm)197197197197197197
Covalent Radius (pm)180180180180180180
VDW Radius (pm)281281281281281281
Lattice Constant5.585.585.585.585.585.58
Crystal StructureFCCFCCFCCFCCFCCFCC
Jmol color#3dff00#3dff00#3dff00#3dff00#3dff00#3dff00

Calcium Information

Soft grey metallic element belonging to group 2 of the periodic table. Used a reducing agent in the extraction of thorium, zirconium and uranium. Essential element for living organisms.

Used by many forms of life to make shells and bones. Virtually no use for the pure metal, however two of its compounds are, lime (CaO) and gypsum (CaSO4), are in great demand by a number of industries.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order