List of Cerium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Cerium Applications:

Cerium-136 isotope (Ce-136 isotope, 136Ce isotope)

  • CERIUM-136 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Cerium-136 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cerium-136 Oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cerium-136 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cerium-136 isotope to get Cerium-136 price to buy Cerium-136 isotope.

Cerium-138 isotope (Ce-138 isotope, 138Ce isotope)

  • CERIUM-138 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Cerium-138 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cerium-138 Oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cerium-138 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cerium-138 isotope to get Cerium-138 price to buy Cerium-138 isotope.

Cerium-140 isotope (Ce-140 isotope, 140Ce isotope)

  • CERIUM-140 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Cerium-140 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cerium-140 Oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cerium-140 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cerium-140 isotope to get Cerium-140 price to buy Cerium-140 isotope.

Cerium-142 isotope (Ce-142 isotope, 142Ce isotope)

  • CERIUM-142 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Cerium-142 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Cerium-142 Oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Cerium-142 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Cerium-142 isotope to get Cerium-142 price to buy Cerium-142 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Cerium oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Cerium oxide SDS

Properties Of Cerium Isotopes:

PropertyCERIUM-136CERIUM-138CERIUM-140CERIUM-142
Neutron Number (N)78808284
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)58585858
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)136138140142
Natural Abundance (%)0.001860.002510.884490.11114
Atomic Mass (Da)135.907129137.90599139.90544141.90925
Relative Isotopic Mass135.907129137.90599139.90544141.90925
Spin0000
Quadrupole Moment0000
g-factor (g value)0000
Half-life
Group
Period6666
Electron Configuration Blockffff
Melting Point (K)1072107210721072
Boiling Point (K)3699369936993699
Specific Heat0.2050.2050.2050.205
Heat of Formation420.1420.1420.1420.1
Thermal Conductivity11.311.311.311.3
Dipole Polarizability 205205205205
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.650.650.650.65
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.121.121.121.12
Atomic Radius (pm)181181181181
Covalent Radius (pm)185185185185
VDW Radius (pm)274274274274
Lattice Constant5.165.165.165.16
Crystal StructureFCCFCCFCCFCC
Jmol color#ffffc7#ffffc7#ffffc7#ffffc7

Cerium Information

Silvery metallic element, belongs to the lanthanoids. Four natural isotopes exist, and fifteen radioactive isotopes have been identified. Used in some rare-earth alloys. The oxidized form is used in the glass industry. Discovered by Martin .H. Klaproth in 1803.

Its oxides are used in the optics and glass-making industries. Its salts are used in the photography and textile industry. Used in high-intensity carbon lamps and as alloying agents in special metals.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order