Chromium Isotopes

Request Chromium isotope quote

List of Chromium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Chromium Applications:

Chromium-50 isotope (Cr-50 isotope, 50Cr isotope)

  • CHROMIUM-50 isotope is used for neutrino detector calibration in solar neutrino observatory;
  • CHROMIUM-50 isotope is used for strong neutron field detection;
  • CHROMIUM-50 isotope is used for Chromium-51 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for diagnostic purposes);
  • CHROMIUM-50 isotope is used for Manganese-51 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CHROMIUM-50 isotope is used for synchrotron calibration;
  • CHROMIUM-50 isotope is used for synthetic ruby production;

Chromium-50 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Chromium-50 metal chemical form and Chromium-50 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Chromium-50 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Chromium-50 isotope to get Chromium-50 price to buy Chromium-50 isotope.

Chromium-52 isotope (Cr-52 isotope, 52Cr isotope)

  • CHROMIUM-52 isotope is used for studies of doped semiconductors;
  • CHROMIUM-52 isotope is used for Iron-52 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CHROMIUM-52 isotope is used for Manganese-51 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • CHROMIUM-52 isotope is used for photo absorption cross-section measurement;
  • CHROMIUM-52 isotope is used for synthetic ruby production;

Chromium-52 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Chromium-52 metal chemical form and Chromium-52 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Chromium-52 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Chromium-52 isotope to get Chromium-52 price to buy Chromium-52 isotope.

Chromium-53 isotope (Cr-53 isotope, 53Cr isotope)

  • CHROMIUM-53 isotope is used for studies of irregularities in structures of crystals, glass and ceramic materials through nuclear gamma resonance (NGR) and electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR);
  • CHROMIUM-53 isotope is used for studies of metals and alloys through nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR);
  • CHROMIUM-53 isotope is used for production of magnetic semiconductors;
  • CHROMIUM-53 isotope is used for development of NMR-based radio signal processing devices;

Chromium-53 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Chromium-53 metal chemical form and Chromium-53 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Chromium-53 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Chromium-53 isotope to get Chromium-53 price to buy Chromium-53 isotope.

Chromium-54 isotope (Cr-54 isotope, 54Cr isotope)

  • CHROMIUM-54 isotope is used for studies of diabetes and metabolism;
  • CHROMIUM-54 isotope is used for synthetic ruby production;

Chromium-54 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Chromium-54 metal chemical form and Chromium-54 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Chromium-54 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Chromium-54 isotope to get Chromium-54 price to buy Chromium-54 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Chromium metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Chromium metal SDS

Chromium oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Chromium oxide SDS

Properties Of Chromium Isotopes:

PropertyCHROMIUM-50CHROMIUM-52CHROMIUM-53CHROMIUM-54
Neutron Number (N)26282930
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)24242424
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)50525354
Natural Abundance (%)0.043450.837890.095010.02365
Atomic Mass (Da)49.94604251.94050652.94064853.938879
Relative Isotopic Mass49.94604251.94050652.94064853.938879
Spin001.50
Quadrupole Moment00-0.150
g-factor (g value)00-0.316360
Half-life
Group6666
Period4444
Electron Configuration Blockdddd
Melting Point (K)2130213021302130
Boiling Point (K)2945294529452945
Specific Heat0.4880.4880.4880.488
Heat of Formation397.48397.48397.48397.48
Thermal Conductivity93.993.993.993.9
Dipole Polarizability 83838383
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.6660.6660.6660.666
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.661.661.661.66
Atomic Radius (pm)130130130130
Covalent Radius (pm)140140140140
VDW Radius (pm)225225225225
Lattice Constant2.882.882.882.88
Crystal StructureBCCBCCBCCBCC
Jmol color#8a99c7#8a99c7#8a99c7#8a99c7

Chromium Information

Hard silvery transition element. Used in decorative electroplating. Discovered in 1797 by Vauquelin.

Used to make stainless steel. It gives the color to rubies and emeralds. Iron-nickel-chromium alloys in various percentages yield an incredible variety of the most important metals in modern technology.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order