List of Krypton Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Krypton Applications:

Krypton-78 isotope (Kr-78 isotope, 78Kr isotope)

  • KRYPTON-78 isotope is used for Bromine-75 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • KRYPTON-78 isotope is used for spectral studies;

Krypton-78 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Krypton-78 Gas chemical form. Please contact us via request a Krypton-78 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Krypton-78 isotope to get Krypton-78 price to buy Krypton-78 isotope.

Krypton-80 isotope (Kr-80 isotope, 80Kr isotope)

  • KRYPTON-80 isotope is used for Krypton-81m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • KRYPTON-80 isotope is used for removing Krypton-81 from bromine compounds in experiments on solar neutrino capture;

Krypton-80 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Krypton-80 Gas chemical form. Please contact us via request a Krypton-80 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Krypton-80 isotope to get Krypton-80 price to buy Krypton-80 isotope.

Krypton-82 isotope (Kr-82 isotope, 82Kr isotope)

  • KRYPTON-82 isotope is used for Krypton-81m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • KRYPTON-82 isotope is used for solar neutrino capture;
  • KRYPTON-82 isotope is used for spectral studies of high-gain gas lasers;

Krypton-82 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Krypton-82 Gas chemical form. Please contact us via request a Krypton-82 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Krypton-82 isotope to get Krypton-82 price to buy Krypton-82 isotope.

Krypton-83 isotope (Kr-83 isotope, 83Kr isotope)

  • KRYPTON-83 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Krypton-83 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Krypton-83 Gas chemical form. Please contact us via request a Krypton-83 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Krypton-83 isotope to get Krypton-83 price to buy Krypton-83 isotope.

Krypton-84 isotope (Kr-84 isotope, 84Kr isotope)

  • KRYPTON-84 isotope is used for mass-spectrometer calibration;
  • KRYPTON-84 isotope is used for laser frequency stabilization;
  • KRYPTON-84 isotope is used for studies of cosmic ray induced spallation;
  • KRYPTON-84 isotope is used for studies of low-temperature plasma;

Krypton-84 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Krypton-84 Gas chemical form. Please contact us via request a Krypton-84 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Krypton-84 isotope to get Krypton-84 price to buy Krypton-84 isotope.

Krypton-86 isotope (Kr-86 isotope, 86Kr isotope)

  • KRYPTON-86 isotope is used for mass-spectrometer calibration;
  • KRYPTON-86 isotope is used for laser frequency stabilization;
  • KRYPTON-86 isotope is used for krypton ion laser development;
  • KRYPTON-86 isotope is used for detection of noble gases through isotope dilution analysis;
  • KRYPTON-86 isotope is used for gas flow tracing;
  • KRYPTON-86 isotope is used for studies of infra-red image amplifiers;

Krypton-86 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Krypton-86 Gas chemical form. Please contact us via request a Krypton-86 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Krypton-86 isotope to get Krypton-86 price to buy Krypton-86 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Krypton gas Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Krypton gas SDS

Properties Of Krypton Isotopes:

PropertyKRYPTON-78KRYPTON-80KRYPTON-82KRYPTON-83KRYPTON-84KRYPTON-86
Neutron Number (N)424446474850
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)363636363636
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)788082838486
Natural Abundance (%)0.003550.022860.115930.1150.569870.17279
Atomic Mass (Da)77.92036579.91637881.91348382.91412783.9114977385.91061063
Relative Isotopic Mass77.92036579.91637881.91348382.91412783.9114977385.91061063
Spin0004.500
Quadrupole Moment0000.25900
g-factor (g value)000-0.21570400
Half-life
Group181818181818
Period444444
Electron Configuration Blockpppppp
Melting Point (K)116.6116.6116.6116.6116.6116.6
Boiling Point (K)120.85120.85120.85120.85120.85120.85
Specific Heat0.2470.2470.2470.2470.2470.247
Heat of Formation
Thermal Conductivity0.00950.00950.00950.00950.00950.0095
Dipole Polarizability 16.7816.7816.7816.7816.7816.78
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)
Atomic Radius (pm)
Covalent Radius (pm)
VDW Radius (pm)215215215215215215
Lattice Constant5.725.725.725.725.725.72
Crystal StructureFCCFCCFCCFCCFCCFCC
Jmol color#5cb8d1#5cb8d1#5cb8d1#5cb8d1#5cb8d1#5cb8d1

Krypton Information

Colorless gaseous element, belongs to the noble gases. Occurs in the air, 0.0001% by volume. It can be extracted from liquid air by fractional distillation. Generally not isolated, but used with other inert gases in fluorescent lamps. Five natural isotopes, and five radioactive isotopes. Kr-85, the most stable radioactive isotope, has a half-life of 10.76 years and is produced in fission reactors. Practically inert, though known to form compounds with Fluorine.

Used in lighting products. Some is used as inert filler-gas in incandescent bulbs. Some is mixed with argon in fluorescent lamps. The most important use is in flashing stroboscopic lamps that outline airport runways.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order