List of Mercury Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Mercury Applications:

Mercury-196 isotope (Hg-196 isotope, 196Hg isotope)

  • MERCURY-196 isotope is used for used in metrology to create optical frequency reference points;
  • MERCURY-196 isotope is used for development and production of electrodeless lamps for atomic absorption analyser;
  • MERCURY-196 isotope is used for Mössbauer research in metallurgy;
  • MERCURY-196 isotope is used for production of Mercury-197 radioisotope (Hg-197 radioisotope, 197Hg radioisotope) for medical application e.g. to diagnose kidney disease;
  • MERCURY-196 isotope is used for production of Mercury-197 radioisotope (Hg-197 radioisotope, 197Hg radioisotope) in technology for production of Gamma-ray sources during light alloy testing and for experiments using the Mössbauer effect;

Mercury-196 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Mercury-196 metal chemical form and Mercury-196 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Mercury-196 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Mercury-196 isotope to get Mercury-196 price to buy Mercury-196 isotope.

Mercury-198 isotope (Hg-198 isotope, 198Hg isotope)

  • MERCURY-198 isotope is used for research on development of length standards ;
  • MERCURY-198 isotope is used for research using spectroscopic investigations;

Mercury-198 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Mercury-198 metal chemical form and Mercury-198 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Mercury-198 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Mercury-198 isotope to get Mercury-198 price to buy Mercury-198 isotope.

Mercury-199 isotope (Hg-199 isotope, 199Hg isotope)

  • MERCURY-199 isotope is used for research and development of high-precision frequency sensors;
  • MERCURY-199 isotope is used for research and development of neutron activation detector for intense neutron fields spectrometry;

Mercury-199 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Mercury-199 metal chemical form and Mercury-199 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Mercury-199 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Mercury-199 isotope to get Mercury-199 price to buy Mercury-199 isotope.

Mercury-200 isotope (Hg-200 isotope, 200Hg isotope)

  • MERCURY-200 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Mercury-200 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Mercury-200 metal chemical form and Mercury-200 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Mercury-200 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Mercury-200 isotope to get Mercury-200 price to buy Mercury-200 isotope.

Mercury-202 isotope (Hg-202 isotope, 202Hg isotope)

  • MERCURY-202 isotope is used for experiments to develop magnetometers for biomedical research;
  • MERCURY-202 isotope is used for research of obtaining Thallium-201 (Tl-201, 201Tl) isotope on the microtron;
  • MERCURY-202 isotope is used for research of optical pumping of atomic nuclei of odd mercury isotopes;
  • MERCURY-202 isotope is used for research and study of mercury isotope exchange mechanism;
  • MERCURY-202 isotope is used for production of Mercury-203 radionuclide (Hg-203 radioisotope, 203Hg radioisotope) for production of defectoscopy radiation sources;

Mercury-202 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Mercury-202 metal chemical form and Mercury-202 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Mercury-202 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Mercury-202 isotope to get Mercury-202 price to buy Mercury-202 isotope.

Mercury-204 isotope (Hg-204 isotope, 204Hg isotope)

  • MERCURY-204 isotope is used for development and use in electrodeless mercury lamps in atomic sorption equipment for application in aerogeochemical survey of mercury gas halos;
  • MERCURY-204 isotope is used for research for use as a carrier amalgam in the preparation of distant transuranium elements in atomic reactors;
  • MERCURY-204 isotope is used for research for use as a heat-transfer fluid in atomic reactors;

Mercury-204 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Mercury-204 metal chemical form and Mercury-204 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Mercury-204 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Mercury-204 isotope to get Mercury-204 price to buy Mercury-204 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Properties Of Mercury Isotopes:

PropertyMERCURY-196MERCURY-198MERCURY-199MERCURY-200MERCURY-202MERCURY-204
Neutron Number (N)116118119120122124
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)808080808080
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)196198199200202204
Natural Abundance (%)0.00150.10040.16940.23140.29740.0682
Atomic Mass (Da)195.96583197.966769198.968281199.968327201.970643203.973494
Relative Isotopic Mass195.96583197.966769198.968281199.968327201.970643203.973494
Spin000.5000
Quadrupole Moment000000
g-factor (g value)001.011771000
Half-life
Group121212121212
Period666666
Electron Configuration Blockdddddd
Melting Point (K)234.28234.28234.28234.28234.28234.28
Boiling Point (K)629.73629.73629.73629.73629.73629.73
Specific Heat0.1380.1380.1380.1380.1380.138
Heat of Formation61.3861.3861.3861.3861.3861.38
Thermal Conductivity8.38.38.38.38.38.3
Dipole Polarizability 33.9133.9133.9133.9133.9133.91
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.91.91.91.91.91.9
Atomic Radius (pm)157157157157157157
Covalent Radius (pm)150150150150150150
VDW Radius (pm)253253253253253253
Lattice Constant2.992.992.992.992.992.99
Crystal StructureRHLRHLRHLRHLRHLRHL
Jmol color#b8b8d0#b8b8d0#b8b8d0#b8b8d0#b8b8d0#b8b8d0

Mercury Information

Heavy silvery liquid metallic element, belongs to the zinc group. Used in thermometers, barometers and other scientific apparatus. Less reactive than zinc and cadmium, does not displace hydrogen from acids. Forms a number of complexes and organomercury compounds.

Used in thermometers, barometers, and batteries. Also used in electrical switches and mercury-vapor lighting products.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order