Molybdenum Isotopes

Request Molybdenum isotope quote

List of Molybdenum Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Molybdenum Applications:

Molybdenum-100 isotope (Mo-100 isotope, 100Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-100 isotope is used for research and studies of double beta-rays decay;

Molybdenum-100 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-100 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-100 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-100 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-100 isotope to get Molybdenum-100 price to buy Molybdenum-100 isotope.

Molybdenum-92 isotope (Mo-92 isotope, 92Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-92 isotope is used for studies on neutron scattering;
  • MOLYBDENUM-92 isotope is used for evaluation of neutron electric dipole moment;

Molybdenum-92 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-92 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-92 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-92 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-92 isotope to get Molybdenum-92 price to buy Molybdenum-92 isotope.

Molybdenum-94 isotope (Mo-94 isotope, 94Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-94 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Molybdenum-94 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-94 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-94 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-94 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-94 isotope to get Molybdenum-94 price to buy Molybdenum-94 isotope.

Molybdenum-95 isotope (Mo-95 isotope, 95Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-95 isotope is used for Ruthenium-97 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • MOLYBDENUM-95 isotope is used for research and evaluation of neutron electric dipole moment;

Molybdenum-95 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-95 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-95 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-95 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-95 isotope to get Molybdenum-95 price to buy Molybdenum-95 isotope.

Molybdenum-96 isotope (Mo-96 isotope, 96Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-96 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production for medical purposes;
  • MOLYBDENUM-96 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Molybdenum-96 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-96 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-96 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-96 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-96 isotope to get Molybdenum-96 price to buy Molybdenum-96 isotope.

Molybdenum-97 isotope (Mo-97 isotope, 97Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-97 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Molybdenum-97 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-97 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-97 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-97 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-97 isotope to get Molybdenum-97 price to buy Molybdenum-97 isotope.

Molybdenum-98 isotope (Mo-98 isotope, 98Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-98 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production for medical purposes e.g. diagnosis of diseases of brain, liver, kidneys, lungs, gallbladder, lymph nodes, various types of tumours;

Molybdenum-98 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-98 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-98 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-98 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-98 isotope to get Molybdenum-98 price to buy Molybdenum-98 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Molybdenum metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Molybdenum metal SDS

Molybdenum oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Molybdenum oxide SDS

Properties Of Molybdenum Isotopes:

PropertyMOLYBDENUM-100MOLYBDENUM-92MOLYBDENUM-94MOLYBDENUM-95MOLYBDENUM-96MOLYBDENUM-97MOLYBDENUM-98
Neutron Number (N)58505253545556
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)42424242424242
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)100929495969798
Natural Abundance (%)0.097440.146490.091870.158730.166730.095820.24292
Atomic Mass (Da)99.90747291.90680893.90508594.90583995.90467696.90601897.905405
Relative Isotopic Mass99.90747291.90680893.90508594.90583995.90467696.90601897.905405
Spin0002.502.50
Quadrupole Moment000-0.02200.2550
g-factor (g value)000-0.36570-0.37340
Half-life7300000000000000000
Group6666666
Period5555555
Electron Configuration Blockddddddd
Melting Point (K)2890289028902890289028902890
Boiling Point (K)4885488548854885488548854885
Specific Heat0.2510.2510.2510.2510.2510.2510.251
Heat of Formation658.98658.98658.98658.98658.98658.98658.98
Thermal Conductivity
Dipole Polarizability 87878787878787
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.7480.7480.7480.7480.7480.7480.748
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)2.162.162.162.162.162.162.16
Atomic Radius (pm)139139139139139139139
Covalent Radius (pm)145145145145145145145
VDW Radius (pm)239239239239239239239
Lattice Constant3.153.153.153.153.153.153.15
Crystal StructureBCCBCCBCCBCCBCCBCCBCC
Jmol color#54b5b5#54b5b5#54b5b5#54b5b5#54b5b5#54b5b5#54b5b5

Molybdenum Information

Silvery-white, hard metallic transition element. It is chemically unreactive and is not affected by most acids. It oxidizes at high temperatures. There are seven natural isotopes, and four radioisotopes, Mo-93 being the most stable with a half-life of 3500 years. Molybdenum is used in almost all high-strength steels, it has nuclear applications, and is a catalyst in petroleum refining. Discovered in 1778 by Carl Welhelm Scheele of Sweden. Impure metal was prepared in 1782 by Peter Jacob Hjelm. The name comes from the Greek word molybdos which means lead. Trace amounts of molybdenum are required for all known forms of life. All molybdenum compounds should be considered highly toxic, and will also cause severe birth defects.

Its alloys are used in aircraft, missiles, and protective coatings in boiler plate.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order