Molybdenum Isotopes

Request Molybdenum isotope quote

List of Molybdenum Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Molybdenum Applications:

Molybdenum-100 isotope (Mo-100 isotope, 100Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-100 isotope is used for research and studies of double beta-rays decay;

Molybdenum-100 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-100 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-100 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-100 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-100 isotope to get Molybdenum-100 price to buy Molybdenum-100 isotope.

Molybdenum-92 isotope (Mo-92 isotope, 92Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-92 isotope is used for studies on neutron scattering;
  • MOLYBDENUM-92 isotope is used for evaluation of neutron electric dipole moment;

Molybdenum-92 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-92 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-92 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-92 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-92 isotope to get Molybdenum-92 price to buy Molybdenum-92 isotope.

Molybdenum-94 isotope (Mo-94 isotope, 94Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-94 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Molybdenum-94 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-94 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-94 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-94 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-94 isotope to get Molybdenum-94 price to buy Molybdenum-94 isotope.

Molybdenum-95 isotope (Mo-95 isotope, 95Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-95 isotope is used for Ruthenium-97 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • MOLYBDENUM-95 isotope is used for research and evaluation of neutron electric dipole moment;

Molybdenum-95 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-95 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-95 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-95 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-95 isotope to get Molybdenum-95 price to buy Molybdenum-95 isotope.

Molybdenum-96 isotope (Mo-96 isotope, 96Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-96 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production for medical purposes;
  • MOLYBDENUM-96 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Molybdenum-96 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-96 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-96 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-96 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-96 isotope to get Molybdenum-96 price to buy Molybdenum-96 isotope.

Molybdenum-97 isotope (Mo-97 isotope, 97Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-97 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Molybdenum-97 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-97 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-97 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-97 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-97 isotope to get Molybdenum-97 price to buy Molybdenum-97 isotope.

Molybdenum-98 isotope (Mo-98 isotope, 98Mo isotope)

  • MOLYBDENUM-98 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production for medical purposes e.g. diagnosis of diseases of brain, liver, kidneys, lungs, gallbladder, lymph nodes, various types of tumours;

Molybdenum-98 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Molybdenum-98 metal chemical form and Molybdenum-98 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Molybdenum-98 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Molybdenum-98 isotope to get Molybdenum-98 price to buy Molybdenum-98 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Molybdenum Properties:

PropertyMOLYBDENUM-100MOLYBDENUM-92MOLYBDENUM-94MOLYBDENUM-95MOLYBDENUM-96MOLYBDENUM-97MOLYBDENUM-98
Number of Protons100929495969798
Abundance0.097440.14650.091870.15870.16670.095820.2429
Atomic Number42424242424242
Atomic Radius139139139139139139139
Atomic Mass99.9191.9193.9194.9195.996.9197.91
Spin0002.502.50
Quadrupole Moment000-0.02200.2550
Electronegativity (Paulig)2.162.162.162.162.162.162.16
Electron Configuration Blockddddddd
VDW Radius (mm3)239239239239239239239
Mass Uncertainty7e-065e-063e-063e-063e-063e-063e-06
g-factor (g value)000-0.36570-0.37340
Half Life7.3e+18StableStableStableStableStableStable

Molybdenum Information

Silvery-white, hard metallic transition element. It is chemically unreactive and is not affected by most acids. It oxidizes at high temperatures. There are seven natural isotopes, and four radioisotopes, Mo-93 being the most stable with a half-life of 3500 years. Molybdenum is used in almost all high-strength steels, it has nuclear applications, and is a catalyst in petroleum refining. Discovered in 1778 by Carl Welhelm Scheele of Sweden. Impure metal was prepared in 1782 by Peter Jacob Hjelm. The name comes from the Greek word molybdos which means lead. Trace amounts of molybdenum are required for all known forms of life. All molybdenum compounds should be considered highly toxic, and will also cause severe birth defects.

Its alloys are used in aircraft, missiles, and protective coatings in boiler plate.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order