Neodymium Isotopes

Request Neodymium isotope quote

List of Neodymium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Neodymium Applications:

Neodymium-142 isotope (Nd-142 isotope, 142Nd isotope)

  • NEODYMIUM-142 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Neodymium-142 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Neodymium-142 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Neodymium-142 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Neodymium-142 isotope to get Neodymium-142 price to buy Neodymium-142 isotope.

Neodymium-143 isotope (Nd-143 isotope, 143Nd isotope)

  • NEODYMIUM-143 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Neodymium-143 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Neodymium-143 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Neodymium-143 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Neodymium-143 isotope to get Neodymium-143 price to buy Neodymium-143 isotope.

Neodymium-144 isotope (Nd-144 isotope, 144Nd isotope)

  • NEODYMIUM-144 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Neodymium-144 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Neodymium-144 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Neodymium-144 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Neodymium-144 isotope to get Neodymium-144 price to buy Neodymium-144 isotope.

Neodymium-145 isotope (Nd-145 isotope, 145Nd isotope)

  • NEODYMIUM-145 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Neodymium-145 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Neodymium-145 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Neodymium-145 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Neodymium-145 isotope to get Neodymium-145 price to buy Neodymium-145 isotope.

Neodymium-146 isotope (Nd-146 isotope, 146Nd isotope)

  • NEODYMIUM-146 isotope is used for Promethium-147 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in radiation sources of isotopic thermoelectric generators);
  • NEODYMIUM-146 isotope is used for preparation of isotopic abundance references;

Neodymium-146 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Neodymium-146 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Neodymium-146 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Neodymium-146 isotope to get Neodymium-146 price to buy Neodymium-146 isotope.

Neodymium-148 isotope (Nd-148 isotope, 148Nd isotope)

  • NEODYMIUM-148 isotope is used for geological dating (Geochronology);

Neodymium-148 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Neodymium-148 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Neodymium-148 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Neodymium-148 isotope to get Neodymium-148 price to buy Neodymium-148 isotope.

Neodymium-150 isotope (Nd-150 isotope, 150Nd isotope)

  • NEODYMIUM-150 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;
  • NEODYMIUM-150 isotope is used for geological dating (Geochronology);

Neodymium-150 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Neodymium-150 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Neodymium-150 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Neodymium-150 isotope to get Neodymium-150 price to buy Neodymium-150 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Neodymium oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Neodymium oxide SDS

Properties Of Neodymium Isotopes:

PropertyNEODYMIUM-142NEODYMIUM-143NEODYMIUM-144NEODYMIUM-145NEODYMIUM-146NEODYMIUM-148NEODYMIUM-150
Neutron Number (N)82838485868890
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)60606060606060
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)142143144145146148150
Natural Abundance (%)0.271530.121730.237980.082930.171890.057560.05638
Atomic Mass (Da)141.90773142.90982143.91009144.91258145.91312147.9169149.9209
Relative Isotopic Mass141.90773142.90982143.91009144.91258145.91312147.9169149.9209
Spin03.503.5000
Quadrupole Moment0-0.610-0.314000
g-factor (g value)0-0.30430-0.187000
Half-life22900000000000006700000000000000000
Group
Period6666666
Electron Configuration Blockfffffff
Melting Point (K)1294129412941294129412941294
Boiling Point (K)3341334133413341334133413341
Specific Heat0.2050.2050.2050.2050.2050.2050.205
Heat of Formation326.9326.9326.9326.9326.9326.9326.9
Thermal Conductivity
Dipole Polarizability 208208208208208208208
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)1.9161.9161.9161.9161.9161.9161.916
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.141.141.141.141.141.141.14
Atomic Radius (pm)182182182182182182182
Covalent Radius (pm)185185185185185185185
VDW Radius (pm)273273273273273273273
Lattice Constant3.663.663.663.663.663.663.66
Crystal StructureHEXHEXHEXHEXHEXHEXHEX
Jmol color#c7ffc7#c7ffc7#c7ffc7#c7ffc7#c7ffc7#c7ffc7#c7ffc7

Neodymium Information

Soft bright silvery metallic element, belongs to the lanthanoids. Seven natural isotopes, Nd-144 being the only radioactive one with a half-life of 10^10 to 10^15 years. Six artificial radioisotopes have been produced. The metal is used in glass works to color class a shade of violet-purple and make it dichroic. One of the more reactive rare-earth metals, quickly reacts with air. Used in some rare-earth alloys. Neodymium is used to color the glass used in welder's glasses. Neodymium is also used in very powerful, permanent magnets (Nd2Fe14B). Discovered by Carl F. Auer von Welsbach in Austria in 1885 by separating didymium into its elemental components Praseodymium and neodymium. The name comes from the Greek words 'neos didymos' which means 'new twin'. Neodymium should be considered highly toxic, however evidence would seem to show that it acts as little more than a skin and eye irritant. The dust however, presents a fire and explosion hazard.

Used in making artificial ruby for lasers. Also in ceramics and for a special lens with praseodymium. Also to produce bright purple glass and special glass that filters infrared radiation. Makes up 18% of Mich metal, which is used in making steel.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order