List of Nickel Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Nickel Applications:

Nickel-58 isotope (Ni-58 isotope, 58Ni isotope)

  • NICKEL-58 isotope is used for production of neutron guide reflectors for accelerator machines and neutron filters;
  • NICKEL-58 isotope is used for Cobalt-58 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production;
  • NICKEL-58 isotope is used for determination of neutron electric dipole moment;
  • NICKEL-58 isotope is used for as a reference in elemental analysis through secondary ion mass spectrometry;
  • NICKEL-58 isotope is used for measurement of neutron spectrums in reactors;
  • NICKEL-58 isotope is used for studies of energy emissions in nuclear reactors;
  • NICKEL-58 isotope is used for production of background-free tritium targets;

Nickel-58 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Nickel-58 metal chemical form and Nickel-58 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Nickel-58 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Nickel-58 isotope to get Nickel-58 price to buy Nickel-58 isotope.

Nickel-60 isotope (Ni-60 isotope, 60Ni isotope)

  • NICKEL-60 isotope is used for neutron studies of amorphous metal structures;
  • NICKEL-60 isotope is used for production of neutron filters;
  • NICKEL-60 isotope is used for Cobalt-57 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • NICKEL-60 isotope is used for as a reference in elemental analysis through secondary ion mass spectrometry;

Nickel-60 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Nickel-60 metal chemical form and Nickel-60 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Nickel-60 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Nickel-60 isotope to get Nickel-60 price to buy Nickel-60 isotope.

Nickel-61 isotope (Ni-61 isotope, 61Ni isotope)

  • NICKEL-61 isotope is used for studies of metals and alloys using Mossbauer spectroscopy;
  • NICKEL-61 isotope is used for Copper-61 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • NICKEL-61 isotope is used for studies of biocatalysts for hydrogen production;
  • NICKEL-61 isotope is used for tracing element migration in soil and plants;

Nickel-61 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Nickel-61 metal chemical form and Nickel-61 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Nickel-61 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Nickel-61 isotope to get Nickel-61 price to buy Nickel-61 isotope.

Nickel-62 isotope (Ni-62 isotope, 62Ni isotope)

  • NICKEL-62 isotope is used for neutron studies of amorphous metal structures;
  • NICKEL-62 isotope is used for studies of high-duty martensitic steels;
  • NICKEL-62 isotope is used for Nickel-63 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used as X-ray fluorescence and ionization source);
  • NICKEL-62 isotope is used for environmental research;

Nickel-62 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Nickel-62 metal chemical form and Nickel-62 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Nickel-62 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Nickel-62 isotope to get Nickel-62 price to buy Nickel-62 isotope.

Nickel-64 isotope (Ni-64 isotope, 64Ni isotope)

  • NICKEL-64 isotope is used for Copper-64 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • NICKEL-64 isotope is used for studies of nickel metabolism ;
  • NICKEL-64 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Nickel-64 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Nickel-64 metal chemical form and Nickel-64 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Nickel-64 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Nickel-64 isotope to get Nickel-64 price to buy Nickel-64 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Nickel metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Nickel metal SDS

Nickel oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Nickel oxide SDS

Properties Of Nickel Isotopes:

PropertyNICKEL-58NICKEL-60NICKEL-61NICKEL-62NICKEL-64
Neutron Number (N)3032333436
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)2828282828
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)5860616264
Natural Abundance (%)0.6807690.2622310.0113990.0363450.009256
Atomic Mass (Da)57.93534259.93078660.93105661.92834563.927967
Relative Isotopic Mass57.93534259.93078660.93105661.92834563.927967
Spin001.500
Quadrupole Moment000.16200
g-factor (g value)00-0.5000100
Half-life
Group1010101010
Period44444
Electron Configuration Blockddddd
Melting Point (K)17261726172617261726
Boiling Point (K)30053005300530053005
Specific Heat0.4430.4430.4430.4430.443
Heat of Formation430.1430.1430.1430.1430.1
Thermal Conductivity90.990.990.990.990.9
Dipole Polarizability 4949494949
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)1.1561.1561.1561.1561.156
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.911.911.911.911.91
Atomic Radius (pm)124124124124124
Covalent Radius (pm)135135135135135
VDW Radius (pm)222222222222222
Lattice Constant3.523.523.523.523.52
Crystal StructureFCCFCCFCCFCCFCC
Jmol color#50d050#50d050#50d050#50d050#50d050

Nickel Information

Malleable ductile silvery metallic transition element. Discovered by A.F. Cronstedt in 1751.

Used in electroplating and metal alloys because of its resistance to corrosion. Also in nickel-cadmium batteries; as a catalyst and for coins.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order