Tungsten Isotopes

Request Tungsten isotope quote

List of Tungsten Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Tungsten Applications:

Tungsten-180 isotope (W-180 isotope, 180W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-180 isotope is used for Tungsten-181 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries and geophysical studies );
  • TUNGSTEN-180 isotope is used for studies of metals through gamma-ray spectroscopy;

Tungsten-180 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-180 metal chemical form and Tungsten-180 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-180 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-180 isotope to get Tungsten-180 price to buy Tungsten-180 isotope.

Tungsten-182 isotope (W-182 isotope, 182W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-182 isotope is used for studies of metals through gamma-ray spectroscopy;
  • TUNGSTEN-182 isotope is used for geological studies;

Tungsten-182 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-182 metal chemical form and Tungsten-182 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-182 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-182 isotope to get Tungsten-182 price to buy Tungsten-182 isotope.

Tungsten-183 isotope (W-183 isotope, 183W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-183 isotope is used for studies of metals through gamma-ray spectroscopy;
  • TUNGSTEN-183 isotope is used for studies of adsorption processes;

Tungsten-183 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-183 metal chemical form and Tungsten-183 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-183 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-183 isotope to get Tungsten-183 price to buy Tungsten-183 isotope.

Tungsten-184 isotope (W-184 isotope, 184W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-184 isotope is used for Rhenium-185 and Rhenium-187 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • TUNGSTEN-184 isotope is used for as emitter coating in thermionic reactors;

Tungsten-184 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-184 metal chemical form and Tungsten-184 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-184 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-184 isotope to get Tungsten-184 price to buy Tungsten-184 isotope.

Tungsten-186 isotope (W-186 isotope, 186W isotope)

  • TUNGSTEN-186 isotope is used for Rhenium-188 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • TUNGSTEN-186 isotope is used for studies of adsorption processes;

Tungsten-186 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Tungsten-186 metal chemical form and Tungsten-186 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Tungsten-186 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Tungsten-186 isotope to get Tungsten-186 price to buy Tungsten-186 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Tungsten metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Tungsten metal SDS

Tungsten oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Tungsten oxide SDS

Properties Of Tungsten Isotopes:

PropertyTUNGSTEN-180TUNGSTEN-182TUNGSTEN-183TUNGSTEN-184TUNGSTEN-186
Neutron Number (N)106108109110112
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)7474747474
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)180182183184186
Natural Abundance (%)0.00120.2650.14310.30640.2843
Atomic Mass (Da)179.94671181.948204182.950223183.950931185.95436
Relative Isotopic Mass179.94671181.948204182.950223183.950931185.95436
Spin000.500
Quadrupole Moment00000
g-factor (g value)000.235569500
Half-life1800000000000000000
Group66666
Period66666
Electron Configuration Blockddddd
Melting Point (K)36803680368036803680
Boiling Point (K)59305930593059305930
Specific Heat0.1330.1330.1330.1330.133
Heat of Formation851851851851851
Thermal Conductivity173173173173173
Dipole Polarizability 6868686868
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.816260.816260.816260.816260.81626
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.71.71.71.71.7
Atomic Radius (pm)141141141141141
Covalent Radius (pm)135135135135135
VDW Radius (pm)239239239239239
Lattice Constant3.163.163.163.163.16
Crystal StructureBCCBCCBCCBCCBCC
Jmol color#2194d6#2194d6#2194d6#2194d6#2194d6

Tungsten Information

White or grey metallic transition element,formerly called Wolfram. Forms a protective oxide in air and can be oxidized at high temperature. First isolated by Jose and Fausto de Elhuyer in 1783.

Made into filaments for vacuum tubes and electric lights. Also as contact points in cars. Combined with calcium or magnesium it makes phosphors. Tungsten carbide is extremely hard and is used for making cutting tools and abrasives.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order