List of Zinc Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Zinc Applications:

Zinc-64 isotope (Zn-64 isotope, 64Zn isotope)

  • ZINC-64 isotope is used for low-level neutron flux registration;
  • ZINC-64 isotope is used for measurement of neutron spectrums;
  • ZINC-64 isotope is used for (Zinc, depleted in the Zinc-64 isotope, is used as an additive to water coolant in nuclear reactors for corrosion inhibition and radiation reduction.);

Zinc-64 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zinc-64 metal chemical form and Zinc-64 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zinc-64 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zinc-64 isotope to get Zinc-64 price to buy Zinc-64 isotope.

Zinc-66 isotope (Zn-66 isotope, 66Zn isotope)

  • ZINC-66 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production e.g. Copper-67 (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Zinc-66 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zinc-66 metal chemical form and Zinc-66 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zinc-66 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zinc-66 isotope to get Zinc-66 price to buy Zinc-66 isotope.

Zinc-67 isotope (Zn-67 isotope, 67Zn isotope)

  • ZINC-67 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production e.g. Copper-67 (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • ZINC-67 isotope is used for studies on zinc metabolism;
  • ZINC-67 isotope is used for studies of copper-iron alloys stability using Moss-Bauer spectroscopy;
  • ZINC-67 isotope is used for studies of impact of magnetic isotope doping on amorphous materials;

Zinc-67 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zinc-67 metal chemical form and Zinc-67 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zinc-67 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zinc-67 isotope to get Zinc-67 price to buy Zinc-67 isotope.

Zinc-68 isotope (Zn-68 isotope, 68Zn isotope)

  • ZINC-68 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production e.g. Copper-67 (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Zinc-68 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zinc-68 metal chemical form and Zinc-68 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zinc-68 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zinc-68 isotope to get Zinc-68 price to buy Zinc-68 isotope.

Zinc-70 isotope (Zn-70 isotope, 70Zn isotope)

  • ZINC-70 isotope is used for radionuclide (radioisotope) production e.g. Copper-67 (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries );
  • ZINC-70 isotope is used for studies of super heavy elements ;
  • ZINC-70 isotope is used for tracing element migration in soil and plants;

Zinc-70 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Zinc-70 metal chemical form and Zinc-70 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Zinc-70 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Zinc-70 isotope to get Zinc-70 price to buy Zinc-70 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Zinc metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Zinc metal SDS

Zinc oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Zinc oxide SDS

Properties Of Zinc Isotopes:

PropertyZINC-64ZINC-66ZINC-67ZINC-68ZINC-70
Neutron Number (N)3436373840
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)3030303030
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)6466676870
Natural Abundance (%)0.49170.27730.04040.18450.0061
Atomic Mass (Da)63.92914265.92603466.92712867.92484569.92532
Relative Isotopic Mass63.92914265.92603466.92712867.92484569.92532
Spin002.500
Quadrupole Moment000.1500
g-factor (g value)000.35019200
Half-life
Group1212121212
Period44444
Electron Configuration Blockddddd
Melting Point (K)692.73692.73692.73692.73692.73
Boiling Point (K)11801180118011801180
Specific Heat0.3880.3880.3880.3880.388
Heat of Formation130.4130.4130.4130.4130.4
Thermal Conductivity116116116116116
Dipole Polarizability 38.6738.6738.6738.6738.67
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.651.651.651.651.65
Atomic Radius (pm)138138138138138
Covalent Radius (pm)135135135135135
VDW Radius (pm)229229229229229
Lattice Constant2.662.662.662.662.66
Crystal StructureHEXHEXHEXHEXHEX
Jmol color#7d80b0#7d80b0#7d80b0#7d80b0#7d80b0

Zinc Information

Blue-white metallic element. Occurs in multiple compounds naturally. Five stable isotopes are six radioactive isotopes have been found. Chemically a reactive metal, combines with oxygen and other non-metals, reacts with dilute acids to release hydrogen.

Used to coat other metal (galvanizing) to protect them from rusting. Also used in alloys such as brass, bronze, nickel. Also in solder, cosmetics and pigments.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order