Palladium Isotopes

Request Palladium isotope quote

List of Palladium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Palladium Applications:

Palladium-102 isotope (Pd-102 isotope, 102Pd isotope)

  • PALLADIUM-102 isotope is used for Palladium-103 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • PALLADIUM-102 isotope is used for Rhodium-103 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for studies of rhodium-based catalysts);
  • PALLADIUM-102 isotope is used for chemical yield evaluation in neutron activation analysis;

Palladium-102 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Palladium-102 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Palladium-102 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Palladium-102 isotope to get Palladium-102 price to buy Palladium-102 isotope.

Palladium-104 isotope (Pd-104 isotope, 104Pd isotope)

  • PALLADIUM-104 isotope is used for Palladium-103 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • PALLADIUM-104 isotope is used for chemical yield evaluation in neutron activation analysis;

Palladium-104 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Palladium-104 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Palladium-104 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Palladium-104 isotope to get Palladium-104 price to buy Palladium-104 isotope.

Palladium-105 isotope (Pd-105 isotope, 105Pd isotope)

  • PALLADIUM-105 isotope is used for chemical yield evaluation in neutron activation analysis;

Palladium-105 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Palladium-105 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Palladium-105 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Palladium-105 isotope to get Palladium-105 price to buy Palladium-105 isotope.

Palladium-106 isotope (Pd-106 isotope, 106Pd isotope)

  • PALLADIUM-106 isotope is used for chemical yield evaluation in neutron activation analysis;

Palladium-106 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Palladium-106 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Palladium-106 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Palladium-106 isotope to get Palladium-106 price to buy Palladium-106 isotope.

Palladium-108 isotope (Pd-108 isotope, 108Pd isotope)

  • PALLADIUM-108 isotope is used for Palladium-109 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • PALLADIUM-108 isotope is used for chemical yield evaluation in neutron activation analysis;

Palladium-108 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Palladium-108 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Palladium-108 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Palladium-108 isotope to get Palladium-108 price to buy Palladium-108 isotope.

Palladium-110 isotope (Pd-110 isotope, 110Pd isotope)

  • PALLADIUM-110 isotope is used for Cadmium-111m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • PALLADIUM-110 isotope is used for chemical yield evaluation in neutron activation analysis;

Palladium-110 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Palladium-110 metal chemical form. Please contact us via request a Palladium-110 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Palladium-110 isotope to get Palladium-110 price to buy Palladium-110 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Palladium metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Palladium metal SDS

Properties Of Palladium Isotopes:

PropertyPALLADIUM-102PALLADIUM-104PALLADIUM-105PALLADIUM-106PALLADIUM-108PALLADIUM-110
Neutron Number (N)565859606264
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)464646464646
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)102104105106108110
Natural Abundance (%)0.01020.11140.22330.27330.26460.1172
Atomic Mass (Da)101.9056103.904031104.90508105.90348107.903892109.905172
Relative Isotopic Mass101.9056103.904031104.90508105.90348107.903892109.905172
Spin002.5000
Quadrupole Moment000.66000
g-factor (g value)00-0.257000
Half-life
Group101010101010
Period555555
Electron Configuration Blockdddddd
Melting Point (K)182518251825182518251825
Boiling Point (K)341334133413341334133413
Specific Heat0.2440.2440.2440.2440.2440.244
Heat of Formation376.6376.6376.6376.6376.6376.6
Thermal Conductivity71.871.871.871.871.871.8
Dipole Polarizability 26.1426.1426.1426.1426.1426.14
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.5620.5620.5620.5620.5620.562
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)2.22.22.22.22.22.2
Atomic Radius (pm)137137137137137137
Covalent Radius (pm)140140140140140140
VDW Radius (pm)237237237237237237
Lattice Constant3.893.893.893.893.893.89
Crystal StructureFCCFCCFCCFCCFCCFCC
Jmol color#006985#006985#006985#006985#006985#006985

Palladium Information

Soft white ductile transition element. Found with some copper and nickel ores. Does not react with oxygen at normal temperatures. Dissolves slowly in hydrochloric acid. Discovered in 1803 by W.H. Wollaston.

Used as a substitue for silver in dental items and jewelry. The pure metal is used as the delicate mainsprings in analog wristwatches. Also used in surgical instruments and as catalyst .

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order