Selenium Isotopes

Request Selenium isotope quote

List of Selenium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Selenium Applications:

Selenium-74 isotope (Se-74 isotope, 74Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-74 isotope is used for Selenium-75 radioisotope production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Selenium-74 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-74 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-74 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-74 isotope to get Selenium-74 price to buy Selenium-74 isotope.

Selenium-76 isotope (Se-76 isotope, 76Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-76 isotope is used for Bromine-75 and Bromine-76 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope)s production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • SELENIUM-76 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Selenium-76 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-76 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-76 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-76 isotope to get Selenium-76 price to buy Selenium-76 isotope.

Selenium-77 isotope (Se-77 isotope, 77Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-77 isotope is used for Bromine-77 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for therapeutic purposes);
  • SELENIUM-77 isotope is used for production of glass and ceramics doped with magnetic grains;

Selenium-77 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-77 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-77 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-77 isotope to get Selenium-77 price to buy Selenium-77 isotope.

Selenium-78 isotope (Se-78 isotope, 78Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-78 isotope is used for Bromine-77 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for therapeutic purposes);
  • SELENIUM-78 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Selenium-78 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-78 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-78 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-78 isotope to get Selenium-78 price to buy Selenium-78 isotope.

Selenium-80 isotope (Se-80 isotope, 80Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-80 isotope is used for Bromine-80m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • SELENIUM-80 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Selenium-80 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-80 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-80 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-80 isotope to get Selenium-80 price to buy Selenium-80 isotope.

Selenium-82 isotope (Se-82 isotope, 82Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-82 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;

Selenium-82 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-82 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-82 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-82 isotope to get Selenium-82 price to buy Selenium-82 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Selenium solid Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Selenium solid SDS

Properties Of Selenium Isotopes:

PropertySELENIUM-74SELENIUM-76SELENIUM-77SELENIUM-78SELENIUM-80SELENIUM-82
Neutron Number (N)404243444648
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)343434343434
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)747677788082
Natural Abundance (%)0.00860.09230.0760.23690.4980.0882
Atomic Mass (Da)73.922475975.919213776.919914277.91730979.91652281.9167
Relative Isotopic Mass73.922475975.919213776.919914277.91730979.91652281.9167
Spin000.5000
Quadrupole Moment000000
g-factor (g value)001.07008000
Half-life97000000000000000000
Group161616161616
Period444444
Electron Configuration Blockpppppp
Melting Point (K)490490490490490490
Boiling Point (K)958.1958.1958.1958.1958.1958.1
Specific Heat
Heat of Formation227.2227.2227.2227.2227.2227.2
Thermal Conductivity0.520.520.520.520.520.52
Dipole Polarizability 28.928.928.928.928.928.9
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)2.020672.020672.020672.020672.020672.02067
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)2.552.552.552.552.552.55
Atomic Radius (pm)140140140140140140
Covalent Radius (pm)115115115115115115
VDW Radius (pm)229229229229229229
Lattice Constant4.364.364.364.364.364.36
Crystal StructureHEXHEXHEXHEXHEXHEX
Jmol color#ffa100#ffa100#ffa100#ffa100#ffa100#ffa100

Selenium Information

Metalloid element, belongs to group 16 of the periodic table. Multiple allotropic forms exist. Chemically resembles sulphur. Discovered in 1817 by Jons J. Berzelius.

Light causes it to conduct electricity more easily. It is used in photoelectric cells, TV cameras, xerography machines and as a semiconductor in solar batteries and rectifiers. Also colors glass red.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order