Selenium Isotopes

Request Selenium isotope quote

List of Selenium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Selenium Applications:

Selenium-74 isotope (Se-74 isotope, 74Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-74 isotope is used for Selenium-75 radioisotope production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);

Selenium-74 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-74 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-74 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-74 isotope to get Selenium-74 price to buy Selenium-74 isotope.

Selenium-76 isotope (Se-76 isotope, 76Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-76 isotope is used for Bromine-75 and Bromine-76 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope)s production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • SELENIUM-76 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Selenium-76 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-76 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-76 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-76 isotope to get Selenium-76 price to buy Selenium-76 isotope.

Selenium-77 isotope (Se-77 isotope, 77Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-77 isotope is used for Bromine-77 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for therapeutic purposes);
  • SELENIUM-77 isotope is used for production of glass and ceramics doped with magnetic grains;

Selenium-77 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-77 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-77 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-77 isotope to get Selenium-77 price to buy Selenium-77 isotope.

Selenium-78 isotope (Se-78 isotope, 78Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-78 isotope is used for Bromine-77 radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used for therapeutic purposes);
  • SELENIUM-78 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Selenium-78 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-78 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-78 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-78 isotope to get Selenium-78 price to buy Selenium-78 isotope.

Selenium-80 isotope (Se-80 isotope, 80Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-80 isotope is used for Bromine-80m radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • SELENIUM-80 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Selenium-80 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-80 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-80 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-80 isotope to get Selenium-80 price to buy Selenium-80 isotope.

Selenium-82 isotope (Se-82 isotope, 82Se isotope)

  • SELENIUM-82 isotope is used for studies of double beta decay;

Selenium-82 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Selenium-82 Elemental chemical form. Please contact us via request a Selenium-82 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Selenium-82 isotope to get Selenium-82 price to buy Selenium-82 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order

Selenium Properties:

PropertySELENIUM-74SELENIUM-76SELENIUM-77SELENIUM-78SELENIUM-80SELENIUM-82
Number of Protons747677788082
Abundance0.00860.09230.0760.23690.4980.0882
Atomic Number343434343434
Atomic Radius140140140140140140
Atomic Mass73.9275.9276.9277.9279.9281.92
Spin000.5000
Quadrupole Moment000000
Electronegativity (Paulig)2.552.552.552.552.552.55
Electron Configuration Blockpppppp
VDW Radius (mm3)229229229229229229
Mass Uncertainty1e-072e-075e-072e-068e-069e-06
g-factor (g value)001.07000
Half LifeStableStableStableStableStable9.7e+19

Selenium Information

Metalloid element, belongs to group 16 of the periodic table. Multiple allotropic forms exist. Chemically resembles sulphur. Discovered in 1817 by Jons J. Berzelius.

Light causes it to conduct electricity more easily. It is used in photoelectric cells, TV cameras, xerography machines and as a semiconductor in solar batteries and rectifiers. Also colors glass red.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order