List of Silicon Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Silicon Applications:

Silicon-28 isotope (Si-28 isotope, 28Si isotope)

  • SILICON-28 isotope is used for highly accurate calculation of Avogadro number;
  • SILICON-28 isotope is used for improvement of thermal conductive properties of semiconductors;
  • SILICON-28 isotope is used for Aluminium doping of semiconductors;

Silicon-28 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Silicon-28 Elemental chemical form and Silicon-28 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Silicon-28 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Silicon-28 isotope to get Silicon-28 price to buy Silicon-28 isotope.

Silicon-29 isotope (Si-29 isotope, 29Si isotope)

  • SILICON-29 isotope is used for studies of impurities and intrinsic defects in semiconductors;
  • SILICON-29 isotope is used for ;
  • SILICON-29 isotope is used for studies of irregularities in materials such as glass, crystals and ceramics via methods of electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR);
  • SILICON-29 isotope is used for instrument calibration when extending the bandwidth of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR);

Silicon-29 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Silicon-29 Elemental chemical form and Silicon-29 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Silicon-29 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Silicon-29 isotope to get Silicon-29 price to buy Silicon-29 isotope.

Silicon-30 isotope (Si-30 isotope, 30Si isotope)

  • SILICON-30 isotope is used for studies of neutron transmutation doping of silicone carbide with phosphorus;
  • SILICON-30 isotope is used for ;
  • SILICON-30 isotope is used for production of Si-31 radionuclide (radioisotope);
  • SILICON-30 isotope is used for ;
  • SILICON-30 isotope is used for studies of self-diffusion of silicon;
  • SILICON-30 isotope is used for ;
  • SILICON-30 isotope is used for studies of isotope effect in superconductors;
  • SILICON-30 isotope is used for ;

Silicon-30 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Silicon-30 Elemental chemical form and Silicon-30 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Silicon-30 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Silicon-30 isotope to get Silicon-30 price to buy Silicon-30 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Silicon solid Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Silicon solid SDS

Silicon oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Silicon oxide SDS

Properties Of Silicon Isotopes:

PropertySILICON-28SILICON-29SILICON-30
Neutron Number (N)141516
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)141414
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)282930
Natural Abundance (%)0.921910.046990.0311
Atomic Mass (Da)27.9769265428.9764946729.97377001
Relative Isotopic Mass27.9769265428.9764946729.97377001
Spin00.50
Quadrupole Moment000
g-factor (g value)0-1.110580
Half-life
Group141414
Period333
Electron Configuration Blockppp
Melting Point (K)168316831683
Boiling Point (K)262826282628
Specific Heat0.7030.7030.703
Heat of Formation450450450
Thermal Conductivity149149149
Dipole Polarizability 37.337.337.3
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)1.38952111.38952111.3895211
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.91.91.9
Atomic Radius (pm)132132132
Covalent Radius (pm)110110110
VDW Radius (pm)229229229
Lattice Constant5.435.435.43
Crystal StructureDIADIADIA
Jmol color#f0c8a0#f0c8a0#f0c8a0

Silicon Information

Metalloid element belonging to group 14 of the periodic table. It is the second most abundant element in the Earth's crust, making up 25.7% of it by weight. Chemically less reactive than carbon. First identified by Lavoisier in 1787 and first isolated in 1823 by Berzelius.

Used in glass as silicon dioxide (SiO2). Silicon carbide (SiC) is one of the hardest substances known and used in polishing. Also the crystalline form is used in semiconductors.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order