Titanium Isotopes

Request Titanium isotope quote

List of Titanium Isotopes and Examples of Enriched Titanium Applications:

Titanium-46 isotope (Ti-46 isotope, 46Ti isotope)

  • TITANIUM-46 isotope is used for in neutron activation detectors;

Titanium-46 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Titanium-46 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Titanium-46 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Titanium-46 isotope to get Titanium-46 price to buy Titanium-46 isotope.

Titanium-47 isotope (Ti-47 isotope, 47Ti isotope)

  • TITANIUM-47 isotope is used for Vanadium-48 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • TITANIUM-47 isotope is used for studies of irregularities in structures of crystals, glass and ceramic materials through nuclear gamma resonance (NGR) and electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR);

Titanium-47 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Titanium-47 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Titanium-47 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Titanium-47 isotope to get Titanium-47 price to buy Titanium-47 isotope.

Titanium-48 isotope (Ti-48 isotope, 48Ti isotope)

  • TITANIUM-48 isotope is used for Vanadium-48 positron-emitting radionuclide (radioisotope) production (can be used in life science for healthcare and medical applications and pharmaceuticals industries);
  • TITANIUM-48 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Titanium-48 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Titanium-48 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Titanium-48 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Titanium-48 isotope to get Titanium-48 price to buy Titanium-48 isotope.

Titanium-49 isotope (Ti-49 isotope, 49Ti isotope)

  • TITANIUM-49 isotope is used for Vanadium-49 radionuclide (radioisotope) production;
  • TITANIUM-49 isotope is used for research in nuclear physics;

Titanium-49 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Titanium-49 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Titanium-49 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Titanium-49 isotope to get Titanium-49 price to buy Titanium-49 isotope.

Titanium-50 isotope (Ti-50 isotope, 50Ti isotope)

  • TITANIUM-50 isotope is used for synthesis of super heavy nuclei;
  • TITANIUM-50 isotope is used for studies of irregularities in structures of crystals, glass and ceramic materials through nuclear gamma resonance (NGR) and electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR);

Titanium-50 isotope is available to order from BuyIsotope.com Titanium-50 oxide chemical form. Please contact us via request a Titanium-50 isotope quote BuyIsotope.com to order Titanium-50 isotope to get Titanium-50 price to buy Titanium-50 isotope.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order


Titanium metal Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Titanium metal SDS

Titanium oxide Safety Data Sheet (SDS) - Download pdf file
Download Titanium oxide SDS

Properties Of Titanium Isotopes:

PropertyTITANIUM-46TITANIUM-47TITANIUM-48TITANIUM-49TITANIUM-50
Neutron Number (N)2425262728
Atomic Number / Proton Number (Z)2222222222
Mass Number / Nucleon Number (A)4647484950
Natural Abundance (%)0.08250.07440.73720.05410.0518
Atomic Mass (Da)45.95262846.95175947.94794248.94786649.944787
Relative Isotopic Mass45.95262846.95175947.94794248.94786649.944787
Spin02.503.50
Quadrupole Moment00.30200.2470
g-factor (g value)0-0.315390-0.3154770
Half-life
Group44444
Period44444
Electron Configuration Blockddddd
Melting Point (K)19331933193319331933
Boiling Point (K)35603560356035603560
Specific Heat0.5230.5230.5230.5230.523
Heat of Formation473473473473473
Thermal Conductivity21.921.921.921.921.9
Dipole Polarizability 100100100100100
Electron Affinity (kJ/mole)0.0790.0790.0790.0790.079
Electronegativity (Pauling scale)1.541.541.541.541.54
Atomic Radius (pm)147147147147147
Covalent Radius (pm)140140140140140
VDW Radius (pm)239239239239239
Lattice Constant2.952.952.952.952.95
Crystal StructureHEXHEXHEXHEXHEX
Jmol color#bfc2c7#bfc2c7#bfc2c7#bfc2c7#bfc2c7

Titanium Information

White metallic transition element. Occurs in numerous minerals. Used in strong, light corrosion-resistant alloys. Forms a passive oxide coating when exposed to air. First discovered by Gregor in 1789.

Since it is strong and resists acids it is used in many alloys. Titanium dioxide (TiO2), a white pigment that covers surfaces very well, is used in paint, rubber, paper and many others.

back to list of enriched isotopes in alphabetical order